"I like English food more than French food."

Translation:Saya lebih suka makanan Inggris daripada makanan Perancis.

March 28, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StephenL1

A sentence nobody has ever said before


INIKENT

Would 'Saya lebih suka masakan Inggris daripada masakan Perancis.' not be a more correct statement or at least an alternative response?


Leon52Gamer

It would be correct so because im Indonesian


Winterfall17

Makanan Perancis = French Food Masakan Perancis = French Cuisine

"Masakan Perancis" emphasize more on the culinary factor, while "Makanan Perancis" simply means food that comes from France.

However, both are interchangeable in daily life and should be considered as correct


Sjlver

Makanan feels better than "masakan" for me. It's the result that counts, not how it's made :-)

Also in English, I would say that I like French food (rather than French cooking).


BenShaw495

yeah that would probably be better. Masakan = cuisine, so better embodies the culinary style of a nation than "food"


A_Revaldy

I like English food? ❤❤❤ haahha Lets fix it to be British


navysa

It should be British Food

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.