1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós temos ido ao museu todo …

"Nós temos ido ao museu todo sábado."

Translation:We have been going to the museum every Saturday.

April 10, 2013

27 Comments


joeknoll

Why is todo sabado not all Saturday, as in all day Saturday. I would think "each Saturday" would have to be plural such as todos...


joeknoll

Oops sorry I didn't see the answer to this before I posted my question


soulzy

I'm getting confused because there is no consistent translation sometimes, this would be translated as "We have gone..." and others such as in this case, its "we have been going..." - it's no longer clear which is possible. From now on, I'll try just translating as "have been xxxing..." to see what happens


Danmoller

Always "have been + gerund", that's the meaning of the Portuguese tense.


Pierre559404

Except for stative verbs, as was explained by emeyr in another thread.


Paulenrique

I've seen many complaints about this too....


taken_already

I think "have / has been going" only works if the sentence is about multiple occasions: " We have been going to the museum." only makes sense if you stopped along the way, but " We have been going every Saturday." does sound right.


rmacheshire

I translated it as "we have been to the museum every Saturday". Means exactly the same, to my mind, but needless to say I lost a heart.


Danmoller

Well....after all, the meaning is the same, but that's because of "every saturday".

If you say "I have been to the museum", you went there once. That is not the meaning of the Portuguese tense. "temos ido" = "have been going". (Even without he "every saturday" part)


emeyr

Dan: "I have been to the museum" doesn't indicate whether you have visited the museum once, twice or a dozen times. It just communicates the fact that you have been there at some time in the past.


Danmoller

I see.....but the portuguese surely means several times. And the repetition is still true in present, and might keep going to the future.


emeyr

You're right. DL's sentence expresses a repetitive activity.

Both Rmacheshire's and my sentence modified it into "simple present perfect" by omitting the active verb "go". "We have been going..."


LukaKuhari1

How to differentiate between every Saturday and "all Saturday"? Thanks!


Danmoller

Todos os sábados / Todo sábado = every Saturday / all Saturdays

O sábado todo (preferred) / Todo o sábado = All Saturday/the entire Saturday


LukaKuhari1

I hope I'll be able to remember that, thanks! :)


MarcelJay

What the hell. I thought this must be cada sabado...


Danmoller

"Cada" is meticulous.

It's like a process where you can inspect each element, one by one, never missing any.
It goes to the "individual" level, compared with "todo" that is a "whole" and somehow "static".

Try "they go to the museum each saturday". It might still be more natural than the Portuguese "cada" though.


Pierre559404

I also found "Durante todo o dia de sábado" which is perfectly clear for the latter meaning.


Lahure

This lesson is about the Perfect Tense which expresses an action started in the past and continuing almost up to the present. It is formed with the appropriate form of 'ter' and the past participle of the associated verb.

Tenho falado muito = I have been speaking a lot (NOT I have spoken a lot.)

Paulenrique has mentioned that he has received complaints about Duo using the Past Definite at times in this lesson. For example. I have spoken = Eu falei.


emeyr

If you are using a non-progressive stative verb, the simple present perfect does, in fact, express an situation/activity that starts in the past and continues up until the moment of speaking. That is one of its primary functions. Examples:

• We have been in this hotel for ten days now, and it's time to go home.
• I have liked the Boston Red Sox since I was a child.

Edit: (Thanks, Dan.) No need for "presente perfeito composto" in translations of the above sentences. O presente do português funciona perfeitamente.


Danmoller

In cases like these, we would use a different form, because our "ter + p.part" really talks about repetition.

Since "we have been here for ten days" has continuity, not repetition, we'd not use "temos estado", we's use "nós estamos aqui neste hotel há 10 dias"

The same or "Boston Red Sox"= Eu gosto do Boston Red Sox desde que eu era uma criança.


If I say "Eu tenho ficado neste hotel", it doesn't mean I have been there continously, but that this hotel has been my preferred choice lately.

If I say "Eu tenho gostado do Red Sox", it means that the team's results have been pleasing me lately.


emeyr

Desde and - used with present or imperfect to express a passage of time from the past until now. What about faz?

How often does anyone use the pretérito perfeito composto in day-to-day Portuguese?

Edit: desde and há can't be used with the imperfect.


Danmoller

Faz replacing há means the same. (For time applications like this, always singular)

We ise it quite often, always with "lately repetition" meaning. But we often use "present estar + progressive (ndo)" for that: "eu tenho viajado de carro" (I have been traveling by car lately) can also be "eu estou viajando de carro" (context is everything with this last option).


Danmoller

Can you find examples of "imperfect + há or desde"???

If I say "eu ficava neste hotel há 10 anos", it means "I used to stay at this hotel 10 years ago".

If I say "eu ficava neste hotel desde ...." it doesn't make sense, unless it's "ficava desde as 8 até as 12" (I used to stay from 8 to 12).


emeyr

I have none...I was looking at scribbled notes!


Paulenrique

Also right, but less common.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.