1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "He is eating an onion."

"He is eating an onion."

Translation:Tłʼoh chin yį́yą́.

March 28, 2019

49 Comments


RebeccaBer462630

Yįyą' i saw it in one of comments and tried it it worked..


prosper3713

There is no word for he/him so yíyá is a 3rd person word for eating and it could be use for he/she/animals/it (dont have a navajo keyboard) and also you only add a y when there is an object since the basic word eat is aya. Ex: im eating (asha), i am eating an apple (yisha)


Scott230102

My Samsung keyboard offers í or į and á or ą but not both above and below marks on same letter. I keep getting red wrong.


EColeslaw9

I found that typing it į' or ą' helped me pass.


jacklumber3

Bloody freaking hell, sorry for my cursing around, but I finally got it right, these letters worked out for me " Tt"oh chin yiyá'. "


th.e.lindsay

Thank you! I thought I was going to break my phone before I read this.


clairelanc3

Sorry. I thought it was an intetesting langùage But I have to stop as there is no way I can download the navajo keyboard. Your app. goes on telling me yíyá is wrong but... Sorry. It was a good but too short experience.


clairelanc3

I was marked wrong because it is IMPOSSIBLE with a normal keyboard to type the right í or á. Can I go on nevertheless?


ElanaDewey

I have tried unsuccessfully to up load this language. I have not found an app to help me.

I know the word. I do not have the keyboard.

I am thinking that I may this language. I am opened for suggestions.


Sky111780

I do not have a keyboard with the special letters


SydneyChil8

This lesson to be using yiya interchangeably for "I eat" and "he eats." I know that one is yiya and the other is yisha.


SWanner23

If I can't use a navajo keyboard on my phone, how can I ever pass this level?


Bre998869

I am not able to write this so i keep getting it wrong. How do i fix this problem?


realcelebetweets

This another one that works if you add an apostophre at the end of yiya' like so


ElanaDewey1

Yá'át'ééh dóó ahehee.

I hope that I spelled those two words correct.

I wanted to share. The beautiful person who typed that she cannot do Navajo because of the key board. There's a way that one can find it in the settings of the phone.

I am the last person one would think that I could find it. I did find it. I up loaded on my phone.

There's only one word that I have trouble typing.

I hope this beautiful student gives it another try.

The one I have uploaded is free.

I have no income at the moment. I am grateful for the free Duolingo.

I love to learn. Blessings to everyone and encouragement to the student who wants to stop Navajo.


clairelanc3

I've tried that of course. I already have English, magyar , russian and hebrew keyboards. But I cannot find the navajo one. I can type á,é, ó and í. I could type the a , o, e and i with the "cedula??" Under them by using a polish keyboard but I can't have both at the same time. If you have a way I would be very glad to know. I think bavajo culture is worth giving it a try...


clairelanc3

I just tried once more after following all this thing on internet which downlods the keyboard. It worked for about five sentences and stopped as soon as I wanted to type someting. It just isn't on my phone....What a pity!


clairelanc3

Once again.... I am not put off so easily. I can get á or ą but not a mixture of the two. So everytime it says I am wrong.


Victor895892

Why is answer not excepted


Shannon200830

The keyboard does not have the correct a or i


AprilHarve5

I cants type the symbols


SharonShee6

Argh! I finally downloaded a Navajo keyboard, that’s working, and my answer is still wrong yį́yą́ should be accepted as "she eats". There are no letter choices under the question to use in these fill-in-the-blanks! I’m getting very frustrated. I can’t go forward in the lesson until my answer is accepted!


RebeccaBer462630

Alright so go to "i"and click "į" then for "a" pick this one "ą" and at the end of that "ą" put a [ '] and this what it should look like ( yįyą' )


Ammon685448

I cant write yiya like i have to i keep getting it wrong


TerriMills2

Can't translate the text to Navajo script


EmmaTerren

If anyone's struggling with not having the different i's and a's, it finally worked for me when I did this: yí'yá'


Gigaprofisi

It worked for me when i did yiyą'


whitedavid81

I cannot type the special character


Aroldo558245

It is a stumbling block, it is a pack between the cowboys and the Indians


SharonShee6

I don't have letter options to spell correctly when it is a fill-in-the-blank sentence. Anyone know how to fix this?


SharonShee6

YAY!! I tried someone’s suggestion of entering it as yíyá and it was accepted, only as an accent goof!


RebeccaBer462630

I cant write if i dont have the right symbols in my keyboard ( if i had a Navajo keyboard i could do this..) How the hell do i wrote yiya in here with a English keyboard...bro like i need help


alexmiller1201

Read the comments. Try yiya' or yiyá' (adding the apostrophe seems to help when you don't have the accent letters.)


blackhorse649142

There is no word for he/him


TJKB18

There is no letter for a and on this phone


Bre998869

How can i continue when the "i" & "a" are not available on my keyboard


ClarissaGo336101

Yįyą' works! Yes! Lol


NellieKnud

I cant right this


vikki139819

I cant get the correct a character on my keyboard to be allowed to continue with my navajo yįyą wheres the one with the accent plica above it, please???


alexmiller1201

Read the comments above with suggested alternatives that work. Using an apostrophe allowed me to finish all the lessons without a special keyboard.


Kim248112

I kniw what the word is an ❤❤❤ it us soelled. Just can't access the Navajo keybiard on this phone. If this continues to be a oroblrm with miving yo the next sentence then I will have to try another lauguage.


caromak

why is this incorrect?

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.