1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "How many boxes are in your s…

"How many boxes are in your small bedroom?"

Translation:ʻEhia pahu i kou lumi moe liʻiliʻi?

March 28, 2019

6 Comments


MikalaIchi

That seems correct but why "i" rather than "ma?" Did I miss a rule that "i" is used with people while "ma" is used with objects?


KarinLynn1

good question - is "ma" also marked as correct?


Zach--..

I used "ma" and it marked it as correct.


RonRGB

ʻEhia pahu i kou lumi moe liʻiliʻi? = How many boxes are in your small bedroom?

(One possible answer) Aia ʻehiku pahu i koʻu lumi moe liʻiliʻi. = There are seven boxes in my small bedroom.


KarinLynn1

I was going to ask if "aia" could be in the question and be correct: "Aia 'ehia pahi..."? Or would that more specifically be saying, "there are how many boxes..."?


KenTuttle

I tried Aia. I tried and died.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.