"How many boxes are in your small bedroom?"

Translation:ʻEhia pahu i kou lumi moe liʻiliʻi?

March 28, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MikalaIchi

That seems correct but why "i" rather than "ma?" Did I miss a rule that "i" is used with people while "ma" is used with objects?


KarinLynn1

good question - is "ma" also marked as correct?


Zach--..

I used "ma" and it marked it as correct.


MacKinzieRob

Thanks Zach-. It's so hard to tel from most people's comments whether they were marked wrong for something, or just wondering................


GaryKaHaumana

No, either can be used in this case. "I" is more general, can be used for more things than just location.


RonRGB

ʻEhia pahu i kou lumi moe liʻiliʻi? = How many boxes are in your small bedroom?

(One possible answer) Aia ʻehiku pahu i koʻu lumi moe liʻiliʻi. = There are seven boxes in my small bedroom.


KarinLynn1

I was going to ask if "aia" could be in the question and be correct: "Aia 'ehia pahi..."? Or would that more specifically be saying, "there are how many boxes..."?


KenTuttle

I tried Aia. I tried and died.


peterterry6

My understanding is that i and ma are both acceptable, but i is preferred when a location is specific and ma is more generic--so koʻu lumi moe liʻiliʻi is very specific so i is preferred whereas "in the house" would more likely be ma.


Keoni1469

got it exactly right but was counted as wrong.


rabelon

There really should be a locative here. Ehia pahu ma loko o kou lumi moe liʻiliʻi?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.