"Alizaliwa jumatano"

Translation:He was born on Wednesday

March 28, 2019

5 Comments


BeelerFami

he was born on wednesday vs he was born on a wednesday...

Is this swahili sentence suggesting he was born this last wednesday, or on a wednesday, generally speaking?

March 28, 2019

machieng

it would definitely need more context to differentiate between the two; as it is, it could mean either

March 28, 2019

Garry917152

Are days of the week capitalized? This lesson uses capitals on all of them except Wednesday (jumatano) and Thursday (alhamasi).

April 1, 2019

Garry917152

I am curious about the etymology of the weekday names. I am guessing, First day of the week, Day 3, Day 4, Day 5,??,?? , last day of the week. Are Thursday and Friday Arabic?

April 1, 2019

Garry917152

I found the answer to this on another web site. "Juma" is Arabic for "week". They count their days from their day of prayer which is Friday (Ijumaa). The day before their day of prayer (Alhamasi) is also recognized. The other days are counted from one to five. Apparently "mosi" is a variant of "moja", and "pili" means second.

http://www.qucosa.de/fileadmin/data/qucosa/documents/9797/4_10_kihore.pdf

April 1, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.