1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Alizaliwa jumatano"

"Alizaliwa jumatano"

Translation:He was born on Wednesday

March 28, 2019

6 Comments


BeelerFami

he was born on wednesday vs he was born on a wednesday...

Is this swahili sentence suggesting he was born this last wednesday, or on a wednesday, generally speaking?


machieng

it would definitely need more context to differentiate between the two; as it is, it could mean either


Garry917152

Are days of the week capitalized? This lesson uses capitals on all of them except Wednesday (jumatano) and Thursday (alhamasi).


Garry917152

I am curious about the etymology of the weekday names. I am guessing, First day of the week, Day 3, Day 4, Day 5,??,?? , last day of the week. Are Thursday and Friday Arabic?


Garry917152

I found the answer to this on another web site. "Juma" is Arabic for "week". They count their days from their day of prayer which is Friday (Ijumaa). The day before their day of prayer (Alhamasi) is also recognized. The other days are counted from one to five. Apparently "mosi" is a variant of "moja", and "pili" means second.

http://www.qucosa.de/fileadmin/data/qucosa/documents/9797/4_10_kihore.pdf


Katie105911

Alhamisi is the day of preparation

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.