"The restaurant is bad."

Translation:Das Restaurant ist schlecht.

April 10, 2013

4 Comments


marco.boldrini

isn't the translation "das Restaurant ist nicht gut" correct?

April 10, 2013

Hohenems

In a different example sentence I was asked to translate something like "....is not good". I wrote "....ist schlecht" and was marked wrong. I think we are both right in the sense that the same general meaning is implied (not good = bad), but I believe Duo wants a more exact translation. The German word for "bad" is "schlecht" and the German for "not good" is " nicht gut". So, your sentence is correct, but not for the purposes of Duo's translation exercises.

Hope that helps!

April 10, 2013

marco.boldrini

Thanks!

April 10, 2013

Gelomyrtol

I think that... "not good" does not necessarily mean bad; it can mean neutral.

April 11, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.