1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She has shown that she has t…

"She has shown that she has the capability."

Translation:Ela mostrou que tem a capacidade.

April 10, 2013

13 Comments


chicca63

Why not "ela tem mostrado"??


anothernobody

"ela tem mostrado..." has just worked for me


Paulenrique

Just another mistake, lack of vocabulary....


pietvo

Wouldn't that be "she has been showing..."?


DominoD87

I've just lost a heart for the second 'ela'. Is it that bad to say/write?


Paulenrique

We avoid using the pronoun over and over again, especially when it is related to the same person. Plus, because of the verb ending, sometimes no pronoun is needed. But it's not wrong repeating the pronoun. So losing your last heart was unfair...


chicca63

OK. So ... you'd say my translation is rite too?


Paulenrique

Certainly, btw, it is closer to the sentence in English. It's complicated.. when you dont translate the sentence in a literal way, you're marked wrong, when you do that too!!!!


argovela

It is my understanding that «ter» and «haver» are frequently used interchangeably in Brazilian vernacular. As a consequence, I could see two interpretations for this sentence:

  • Ela mostrou que [ela] tem a capacidade.
    She showed she has the capability.
  • Ela mostrou que há/tem a capacidade.
    She showed that there is the capability.

Am I correct that these are both valid interpretations? If so, is context the only clue as to which interpretation was intended?


Paulenrique

Yes, context is the best guide. Actually, it may also mean "She showed she/he/it has the capability". But then, to tell them apart, the pronoun would probably be there for the second clause.


argovela

As always, Paulenrique, thank you so much for your tireless efforts to help! I'm very grateful.


nanduti

so when has the present perfect and past tense become interchangeable in translations?? it loses something me thinks...when going to English anyway!!


argovela

I must admit that I find using the proper tenses in Portuguese can be quite challenging at times.

For me, this translation is a good example. There is a fair amount of fuzziness between the English simple past and the present perfect, depending on the context. And again, depending on the context, these English tenses can be translated into the Portuguese pretérito perfeito, the pretérito perfeito composto, and even the presente.

I would be quite pleased if, some day, my usage of these tenses were to flow a bit more naturally.

Ref:
https://www.ef.com/ca/english-resources/english-grammar/present-perfect-vs-simple-past
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1483888/Portuguese-tenses-what-do-they-mean
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12292400/Present-perfect-wrong-translations

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.