"She has shown that she has the capability."

Translation:Ela mostrou que tem a capacidade.

April 10, 2013

10 Comments


chicca63

Why not "ela tem mostrado"??

April 10, 2013

Paulenrique

Just another mistake, lack of vocabulary....

April 10, 2013

pietvo

Wouldn't that be "she has been showing..."?

November 26, 2014

chicca63

OK. So ... you'd say my translation is rite too?

April 10, 2013

Paulenrique

Certainly, btw, it is closer to the sentence in English. It's complicated.. when you dont translate the sentence in a literal way, you're marked wrong, when you do that too!!!!

April 10, 2013

DominoD87

I've just lost a heart for the second 'ela'. Is it that bad to say/write?

July 21, 2013

Paulenrique

We avoid using the pronoun over and over again, especially when it is related to the same person. Plus, because of the verb ending, sometimes no pronoun is needed. But it's not wrong repeating the pronoun. So losing your last heart was unfair...

July 21, 2013

argovela

It is my understanding that «ter» and «haver» are frequently used interchangeably in Brazilian vernacular. As a consequence, I could see two interpretations for this sentence:

  • Ela mostrou que [ela] tem a capacidade.
    She showed she has the capability.
  • Ela mostrou que há/tem a capacidade.
    She showed that there is the capability.

Am I correct that these are both valid interpretations? If so, is context the only clue as to which interpretation was intended?

October 6, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, context is the best guide. Actually, it may also mean "She showed she/he/it has the capability". But then, to tell them apart, the pronoun would probably be there for the second clause.

October 7, 2018

argovela

As always, Paulenrique, thank you so much for your tireless efforts to help! I'm very grateful.

October 7, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.