"These are your grandfather and grandmother."

Translation:ये आपके दादा और दादी हैं।

March 28, 2019

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Azeezah.

Why is ये तेरे दादा-दादी हैं incorrect?


vinay92

Just splitting hairs. दादा-दादी is 'grandparents' whereas दादा और दादी is 'grandfather and grandmother'.


Lesley721067

Please explain how are we supposed to know whether they are maternal or paternal grandparents when translating from English?


vinay92

It should accept both दादा, दादी (paternal grandparents) and नाना, नानी (maternal grandparents). You can report the sentence if it doesn't.


OJFord

It does, just for fun I tried दादा और नानी, which worked too.


Translingual

ये आपका दादा और आपकी दादी हैं ?


Jeremrie

See vinay comment just behind


Rudra_Sarkar

Why ये आपकी दादा और दादी हौं gets a typo error ?

Why आपके is correct isn't the feminine words gets superiority over plural subjects ??


vinay92

For mixed gender groups, you should use the masculine plural form.


Grooooot24

Why isn't apne used here?


OJFord

अपने is a 'reflexive' pronoun, used to refer back to ('reflect') the sentence's grammatical subject; in this case that's ये, so using अपने would be like trying to say 'they're their own grandparents'.

(But it doesn't necessarily have even that sort of maybe-usable for comic effect meaning in Hindi, it might just be gibberish, I'm not sure.)


DanaSavage

Idiomatically, how much does it matter if I say दादा और दादी or दादी और दादा? Here the direct translation was 'grandfather and grandmother', but conventionally, what do people say?


vinay92

When you separate the words with an और, it's a toss-up between the two but in the hyphenated form to say 'grandparents' (because Hindi does not have a single word for this), दादा-दादी is more common. Similarly, नाना-नानी for maternal grandparents. However, while saying 'parents', the mom comes first - माँ-बाप or माता-पिता.


NinaOss

Thanks, Vinay, I was just wondering that. In German we'd always put the females first to be polite, when listing people.


pinki296289

दादा और दादी and दादा-दादी one and the same thing (-) consider (and,और) in this way my ans is correct.


OJFord

Means the same thing, but दादा-दादी is a bit more like 'grandparents' in English, and Duolingo seems to strictly require those translations - i.e. और form -> 'grandmother and grandfather', and '-' form -> 'grandparents'.


Kate872909

Why is it wrong to repeat aapke befo re grandmother? Should this be accepted as an alternative?


OJFord

Firstly because it would be aap ki; secondly because then the English should really be 'your grandfather and your grandmother'.


subhrajlahiri

Why is ये तुम्हारे दादा और दादी हैं is incorrect?


vinay92

It is correct. You can report if it's not accepted.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.