1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela tem colocado muito sal n…

"Ela tem colocado muito sal na comida."

Translation:She has been putting too much salt in the food.

April 10, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Afoita

I wrote "She has put a lot of salt on the food" and "on" was marked as a mistake. I corrected it to "in" but in English "on" would be acceptable.


Danmoller

"On" is ok, but it should be "has been putting", since the Portuguese sentence absolutely implies the repetition.


billabongos

I agree completely.


soulzy

So "muito" can be used for "a lot" and "too much"? I don't see how they mean the same thing


Paulenrique

Yes, and it can be used also as very. Too much is also translated as "demais"


vam1980

'...in her food' was marked wrong. Is it wrong to translate the contraction 'na' as a possessive? I thought the article could also be translated as a possessive if that makes sense?


jaaadz

No.

"Na" is just "em (in)" + "a (the, feminine)."
So "na" means "in the"

If it were HER food, it would be "na SUA comida" or "na comida DELA."

This sentence simply means that she has been adding salt to food, not necessarily hers.


scraff

"Her" could be implied by "na". See Dan's answer below.


Danmoller

Yes, you can say that.

In a lot of cases we do prefer omitting the possessive and it's just implied in the definite article.

But of course, it doesn't happen all the time, just with things that are certainly hers, such as her body parts, her personal things like clothes, pockets, etc.

This food example might fall into that case.


AutumnAkin1

I have seen demais also mean other things than too much also. Like a lot. Confusing.


Danmoller

No, demais is "too much" or "too many".

If you place the right intonation, you can make demais sound like "so much", mainly in personal compliments and love demonstrations.


PHScanes

A problem of parameters


Deneck

Shouldn't 'put salt "inTO" the food' be acceptable, as well?


Keith_APP

How do we use Muito without making people misunderstood that we mean Too Much ? e.g. I have drunk a lot of water today (in a neutral sense).


Paulenrique

It depends a lot on your intonation!


UlrikeFlei3

Still the question why 'inTO' should be wrong


Paco9dez

"... into the food" marked as wrong. Can an English native Speaker please comment?


BenHueb

"...into the food" sounds odd in English.


argovela

Perhaps it's a regionalism (AME), but «into» sounds preferable to me.


FelizitasS

She has been putting too much OF salt INTO the food. Marked wrong 14.10.2018


BenHueb

Both "too much of salt" and "into the food" sound odd in English. The only times I can think of for saying "too much of..." is when it's "too much of this [or "that"]" or "too much of the X", if you're talking about a specific allotment of X, e.g. "too much of the budget".


FelizitasS

American English - sometimes different. It happens sometimes in these lessons. I also learnt 'into' for cases like these. :-)


GrannySlasher

If I want to distinguish between "muito sal" (as a simple fact about the amount - a lot) and "muito sal" (as a negative about the amount - too much), how do I go about it with this sentence?


Paulenrique

You emphasize the word "Muito" to mean "too much" =)


juniorvov

Adding salt should be accepted!


ACE117722

"She has placed/put a lot of salt in the food" should be correct. It was marked wrong.


AutumnAkin1

"She has been putting" is ok but "she put" is not the right tense of the verb.


BenHueb

Is "colocada" not appropriate here? Isn't describing the girl?


sharkbbb

Ter and haver use only the main form of the past participle:

  • colocado

Ser and estar use the appropriate form, according to the subject:

  • colocado
  • colocada
  • colocados
  • colocadas

floraljasmine

Why is "she has been putting a lot of salt in the food" wrong? I thought muito can be both much/a lot and too much


strBean

I just think this is a weird usage of the verb "colocar". What is the point of using it instead of "pôr"? We don't say that we placed or allocated too much salt in the food, in English. Spanish either.


Paco9dez

Who is it to decide whether it is weird? Languages crossing borders leads to strange results sometimes. Embarrassing in English is not in any way identical with embarazada in Spanish. So, whose usage of this word is weird, the English or the Spanish?


strBean

Sorry if my tone was Weird. Nobody decides, people experience. As a native English speaker who is somewhat fluent in Spanish, my experience is, it's surprising that this root developed into a word used this way in Portuguese. That's all.


gatoamerican

e se queriamos usar pos em vez de colocar, pode ser? se sim, como seria a forma direta?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.