"Ela tem colocado muito sal na comida."

Translation:She has been putting too much salt in the food.

April 10, 2013

27 Comments


Afoita

I wrote "She has put a lot of salt on the food" and "on" was marked as a mistake. I corrected it to "in" but in English "on" would be acceptable.

November 24, 2013

Danmoller

"On" is ok, but it should be "has been putting", since the Portuguese sentence absolutely implies the repetition.

May 7, 2017

billabongos

I agree completely.

January 26, 2014

soulzy

So "muito" can be used for "a lot" and "too much"? I don't see how they mean the same thing

April 10, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, and it can be used also as very. Too much is also translated as "demais"

April 10, 2013

vam1980

'...in her food' was marked wrong. Is it wrong to translate the contraction 'na' as a possessive? I thought the article could also be translated as a possessive if that makes sense?

September 6, 2014

jaaadz

No.

"Na" is just "em (in)" + "a (the, feminine)."
So "na" means "in the"

If it were HER food, it would be "na SUA comida" or "na comida DELA."

This sentence simply means that she has been adding salt to food, not necessarily hers.

July 7, 2015

scraff

"Her" could be implied by "na". See Dan's answer below.

June 12, 2019

Danmoller

Yes, you can say that.

In a lot of cases we do prefer omitting the possessive and it's just implied in the definite article.

But of course, it doesn't happen all the time, just with things that are certainly hers, such as her body parts, her personal things like clothes, pockets, etc.

This food example might fall into that case.

May 7, 2017

AutumnAkin1

I have seen demais also mean other things than too much also. Like a lot. Confusing.

August 7, 2015

Danmoller

No, demais is "too much" or "too many".

If you place the right intonation, you can make demais sound like "so much", mainly in personal compliments and love demonstrations.

May 7, 2017

PHScanes

A problem of parameters

May 7, 2016

Deneck

Shouldn't 'put salt "inTO" the food' be acceptable, as well?

May 12, 2016

UlrikeFlei3

Still the question why 'inTO' should be wrong

September 12, 2017

Paco9dez

"... into the food" marked as wrong. Can an English native Speaker please comment?

November 9, 2017

BenHueb

"...into the food" sounds odd in English.

October 14, 2018

argovela

Perhaps it's a regionalism (AME), but «into» sounds preferable to me.

October 20, 2018

FelizitasS

She has been putting too much OF salt INTO the food. Marked wrong 14.10.2018

October 14, 2018

BenHueb

Both "too much of salt" and "into the food" sound odd in English. The only times I can think of for saying "too much of..." is when it's "too much of this [or "that"]" or "too much of the X", if you're talking about a specific allotment of X, e.g. "too much of the budget".

October 14, 2018

Keith_APP

How do we use Muito without making people misunderstood that we mean Too Much ? e.g. I have drunk a lot of water today (in a neutral sense).

April 3, 2017

Paulenrique

It depends a lot on your intonation!

April 3, 2017

FelizitasS

American English - sometimes different. It happens sometimes in these lessons. I also learnt 'into' for cases like these. :-)

April 6, 2018

juniorvov

Adding salt should be accepted!

May 21, 2013

ACE117722

"She has placed/put a lot of salt in the food" should be correct. It was marked wrong.

July 7, 2015

AutumnAkin1

"She has been putting" is ok but "she put" is not the right tense of the verb.

August 7, 2015

BenHueb

Is "colocada" not appropriate here? Isn't describing the girl?

June 19, 2016

sharkbbb

Ter and haver use only the main form of the past participle:

  • colocado

Ser and estar use the appropriate form, according to the subject:

  • colocado
  • colocada
  • colocados
  • colocadas
September 4, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.