"No tengo tiempo para eso, y además no tengo dinero."

Translation:I do not have time for that, and I also do not have any money.

5 years ago

38 Comments


chaolan77

"I don't have time for that, and besides, I don't have the money." --- would be more natural.

4 years ago

Sallyann_54

What is it in this sentence that decides it should be " any" money? One might also say " the " money, but this was marked as wrong!

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Because that would require a definite article: "...no tengo el dinero". And that is used when talking about specific money which is a different meaning from this phrase.

5 years ago

Bruce768614

BUT in English, "the money" means one does still have some money just not any for that purpose. "Any money" means one has NO money available.
I choose that first connotation.

1 month ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Sallyann: I think it just sounds better to put the "any" in there.

5 years ago

wfufidio

Not sure why you need the pronoun "I" in the second clause when it's conjugated "no tengo dinero". Any explan

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Hi - not sure if this is what you mean, but are you confusing "y" with "yo"? It's easy to do at first glance. I don't see a pronoun in the second clause, it's implied in the verb conjugation of tengo, as you say.

If you're talking about the english translation... I agree, I'm not sure that's needed at all.

4 years ago

HopeUnbroken

I believe what wfufidio is referring to is that "I do not have time for that, and also do not have money." is not accepted as a correct answer because the I is not restated in the second clause.

4 months ago

Lisagnipura

It is OK with or without the "yo". It means exactly the same thing, unless the speaker wanted to emphasize the "yo" it can be included, but, again, the written translation would be the same, with or without.

4 years ago

tombodailey

In the English translation, the pronoun "I" should not be necessary for an accurate translation.

5 months ago

TheEmood
TheEmood

i am the literal embodiment of this sentence

5 months ago

Dgreaves

for adema[']s I put "and another thing." Is this not a synonym for furthermore?

5 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

I like the "furthermore" word for "además" because the "..más" is a good mnemonic for ".more" and thankfully DL likes it

4 years ago

Elidenhaag

But when is it ademas and when tambien?

5 years ago

Tar_Aldarion

Me gusta el juego! Oh, A mi tambien. (i like the game! Oh, me too.) Yo quiero una manzana. Yo tambien. (I want an apple, Me too.) But: Me gustan los gatos y ademas los perros. (I like cats and dogs aswell.) A mi tambien. (Me too [likez them] )

Tambien (and tampoco [neither]) are used more in reply, ademas in an enumeration.

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

"También" means "also", "too" (when "too" means "also"), or "as well".

"Además" means "besides", "As well as [that]" or "in addition [to]".

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

the explanation on the front page states that the masculine singular form is "ese", yet all the examples I've seen so far in the lessons use "eso". Can anyone explain that?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Check further down and you'll see eso is neutral.

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

you're quite right... I obviously noticed the headline and skipped over the rest of it...

5 years ago

jochen3
jochen3

She says something like "yademás" here. Is that pronunciation correct?

4 years ago

antonmo

I find it odd too, but yes. whenever you have a word beginning with a after y, then they are pronounced together

1 month ago

KittySch

i got counted wrong because i put further more instead of furthermore! my english messes me up worse than my spanish, how embarrassing

4 years ago

Aprilmaeonly1

As a mother tongue speaker of English, my immediate take on it idiomatically would be , "I do not have the time nor the money for that" Shorter form would be "I don't have time or money for that" But I accept your judgements.. of what one should say...

4 months ago

Talca
Talca

Duo accepted "furthermore."

5 years ago

KittySch

yes but not my further more ugh!

4 years ago

Supurcell

ademas means 'besides' or 'what is more' not what 'has' more as shown in one of the English possible answers

4 years ago

EllieKateB

Oh look! It's me!

6 months ago

Carol870492

Wrong because I used "the" instead of "any"; no word like ninguna in sentence and many times in Spanish, the article is used when it is not used in English??? This is a tricky one.

5 months ago

nemesis6

Actually in English we never say ,and furthermore , speak succinctly

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Lots of people say "and furthermore". It's a little bit dated, but still perfectly valid English. You're probably more likely to see it written rather than spoken.

4 years ago

nemesis6

well again its sloppy and extra verbiage which is just sad

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I understand that you are trying to make a point about speaking clearly, and to an extent I agree with the sentiment. There is a lot of "fluff" in everyday speech. However, the reality is that people do not talk like robots and they do include "unnecessary" words. You have used them yourself in your past 2 messages ("actually" and "well" were not required in either sentence). Words like these ARE used, and any language would be poorer without them. A sweeping statement like "furthermore is never used" is just plain wrong, and to say that using extra verbiage is "sloppy and sad" is purely your opinion and - in my opinion - also wrong. If used appropriately it is not sloppy to say "and furthermore". Whether or not it's "sad" I'm not sure.

4 years ago

nemesis6

There was never an argument.

4 years ago

KittySch

i agree. language is always a changing thing unless it's a dead language like latin. and i've heard people plenty of times use and furthermore. personally i wouldn't write a sentence like that in english, but i was trying to translate y, ademas... and, furthermore. translation of languages are always going to be somewhat loose because all languages are slightly different with what the exact content a word means; this is also true for different dialects of the same language

4 years ago

nemesis6

NO ,WHAT I WAS REFERRING TO WAS :"AND FURTHERMORE " WHEN JUST FURTHERMORE IS APPROPRIATE, MY DICTION AND SYNTAX IS PRECISE WITHOUT VERBIAGE. You are mistaken.

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Sorry I haven't got the energy for this anymore. You've won the argument by typing in capitals, congratulations.

4 years ago

KittySch

as i give up, i've only studied diction and syntax, really any linguistics in spanish. well, at least not since i was in elementary school. th

4 years ago

antonmo

I agree “and” is superflouos with use of furthermore, and I’m wondering if same is not true with “y” and además

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.