"Diese Bedeutung ist mir unbekannt."

Translation:This meaning is unfamiliar to me.

May 27, 2014

10 Comments


germadez

Why is "This meaning is not familiar to me" wrong?

November 10, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Well, in DL-land, it needs to be reported and evaluated, then included in the database. It has a slightly different nuance than "unknown" or what "I don't know" since it emphasizes personal contact with something.

March 4, 2015

JackYakov

hey, why "this significance is unfamiliar to me" is wrong?

May 27, 2014

jjd1123

First of all I would say that "Bedeutung" in German comes closest to "meaning" in meaning in general. E.g. the "meaning of a word" would be "die Bedeutung eines Wortes". Without context this is how one would in most cases understand the word.

Now, "Bedeutung" can also mean "significance" in the sense of "importance", but then you usually talk about "Bedeutung von etwas" ("significance of something"), e.g. of an event. If you then wanted to say that you were unfamiliar with the fact that said event had such a significance, you would rather say something like "Mir war unbekannt, dass dieses Ereignis eine solche Bedeutung hatte." in German. "Diese Bedeutung ist mir unbekannt." could have the same meaning, if everything was clear from context, but it would still sound very unnatural. Although I must say that the English sentence "This significance is unfamiliar to me." also seems unnatural in a similar way in my opinion.

May 27, 2014

nova46

Agree, I simply said, "I don't know this meaning." It worked.

December 26, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Right, and in English academic usage, interestingly enough, we probably would say "I don't know the meaning of this."

March 4, 2015

AlfredDaCat

Why is 'definition' wrong (as in ' This definition is unfamiliar to me')? Definition is a synonym of meaning, is it not?

August 1, 2016

DuoLingoFinished

ist mir unbekannt... why is this dativ?

November 24, 2016

az_p
Mod

    Often, dative is used when the English expression is "to [something]".

    Other examples:
    Es ist mir kalt = "It is cold to me"
    Ich gebe ihm ein Buch = "I give a book to him"

    Unfortunately this doesn't work for all situations where you use dative though.

    November 29, 2016

Ammar.ulIslam

    Beduetung can also mean sense so "this doesn't make sense to me" should be correct?

    July 2, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.