1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे जवाब सही हैं ।"

"मेरे जवाब सही हैं "

Translation:My answers are correct.

March 29, 2019

16 Comments


SowmyaVenu

Can it be "My answer is right"?


Ranga743166

Yes it should be. But i am also getting as wrong answer


Anil729165

Sorry I don't know how to create a Hindi keybord on my computer, but isn't "sahi" more accurately translated as "true" or "truthful" while "theek" is a better Hindi equivalent for "correct" Wouldn't "Mere javab theek hain" be a better answer than "Mere javab sahi hain"?


vinay92
Mod

सही means 'correct'. You might be thinking of 'सच्ची'(saccī) which is 'truthful'.

ठीक can also mean correct but 'Mere javab theek hain' would usually be translated as 'My answers are okay/fine'.


ziliya

I'd like to mention that सही comes from Arabic صحيح which can mean true, correct, valid etc.


doJob1

Yeah its reminding me of the Arabic 'صحيح(sohih)' which also means true(and its equivalent)


Gargipotter8818

Nope.....sahi means correct and therk means ok


Gargipotter8818

Thats why sometimes we say that chalo theek hai means fine ok and sometimes we say that bilkul sahi means very much right


Stardecki

Why doesn't "my" agree with "correct" in this sentence?


vinay92
Mod

I'm not sure I completely get your question but सही-correct is an adjective and has only one form irrespective of the nouns/verbs in the sentence.

Does that answer your question?


Akiruuuuuuuuu

how do you know its plural?


vinay92
Mod

For the singular form, you would have used मेरा and है.
मेरे जवाब सही हैं - My answers are correct
मेरा जवाब सही है - My answer is correct


Deviji3

Thanks vinay92. Now I understand!


Deviji3

I would also like to know this


Surya-Rose

Why doesn't "My answer is right." work?


Gargipotter8818

They always are if you try

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.