"मेरे जवाब सही हैं "

Translation:My answers are correct.

March 29, 2019

2 Comments


Anil729165

Sorry I don't know how to create a Hindi keybord on my computer, but isn't "sahi" more accurately translated as "true" or "truthful" while "theek" is a better Hindi equivalent for "correct" Wouldn't "Mere javab theek hain" be a better answer than "Mere javab sahi hain"?

March 29, 2019

vinay92

सही means 'correct'. You might be thinking of 'सच्ची'(saccī) which is 'truthful'.

ठीक can also mean correct but 'Mere javab theek hain' would usually be translated as 'My answers are okay/fine'.

March 29, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.