1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे जवाब सही हैं ।"

"मेरे जवाब सही हैं "

Translation:My answers are correct.

March 29, 2019

21 Comments


SowmyaVenu

Can it be "My answer is right"?


Shubhani_M

I also wrote that and it marked it wrong. But maybe because it is "मेरे", "जवाब" is plural. I may be wrong though.


mohammedab129873

The sentence you wrote .. if we translate it .. it should be this way "मेरा जवाब सही है " But just because there is "मेरे" It means that very next word is going to be plural


Ellen147987

Duo marks 'my answers are right' as wrong. When you google synonym for 'correct' the first is 'right'. So ... my answer should not have been marked incorrect.


RangaM75

Yes it should be. But i am also getting as wrong answer


Blink_Star

The sentence you wrote is in singular


Anil729165

Sorry I don't know how to create a Hindi keybord on my computer, but isn't "sahi" more accurately translated as "true" or "truthful" while "theek" is a better Hindi equivalent for "correct" Wouldn't "Mere javab theek hain" be a better answer than "Mere javab sahi hain"?


vinay92

सही means 'correct'. You might be thinking of 'सच्ची'(saccī) which is 'truthful'.

ठीक can also mean correct but 'Mere javab theek hain' would usually be translated as 'My answers are okay/fine'.


ziliya

I'd like to mention that सही comes from Arabic صحيح which can mean true, correct, valid etc.


doJob1

Yeah its reminding me of the Arabic 'صحيح(sohih)' which also means true(and its equivalent)


BangatanGargi7

Nope.....sahi means correct and therk means ok


BangatanGargi7

Thats why sometimes we say that chalo theek hai means fine ok and sometimes we say that bilkul sahi means very much right


Stardecki

Why doesn't "my" agree with "correct" in this sentence?


vinay92

I'm not sure I completely get your question but सही-correct is an adjective and has only one form irrespective of the nouns/verbs in the sentence.

Does that answer your question?


Akiruuuuuuuuu

how do you know its plural?


vinay92

For the singular form, you would have used मेरा and है.
मेरे जवाब सही हैं - My answers are correct
मेरा जवाब सही है - My answer is correct


Deviji3

Thanks vinay92. Now I understand!


Deviji3

I would also like to know this


Surya-Rose

Why doesn't "My answer is right." work?


BangatanGargi7

They always are if you try


ph.gKDKkY

NO THEY ARE NOT!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.