"Your brother and sister bring honor to their house."

Translation:tuqchaj luquvmoH loDnI'lI' be'nI'lI' je.

March 29, 2019

6 Comments


TARDISToni

Since the English sentence uses the phrases "to bring honor" and "to their house, can we not say something like tuqchajDaq quv luqem loDnI'lI' be'nI'lI' je ? Or, is the whole "bring honor to" clause just a secondary, more colloquial English translation of an original Klingon sentence using quvmoH that I'm now trying to reverse-translate back into Klingon too literally?

March 29, 2019

DavidTrimb3

You're being to literal. The to in bring honor to their house is not a locative to, so -Daq is not appropriate. And bring honor is also an English idiom that Klingon doesn't have; Klingon uses quvmoH honor, cause to be honored.

This sentence is a good example of idiomatic English not translating literally into Klingon. You have to find the literal meaning and translate that.

March 29, 2019

TARDISToni

I understand that the course creators mean for us to use the quvmoH construction. However, upon initially seeing this sentence in English and being asked to translate it into Klingon, I was attempting to translate what I see in English. Normally, I'd have translated this Klingon sentence into English as "Your brother and sister honor their house." If that's what I had initially seen in English, I'd certainly have translated it using quvmoH. Sometimes, your perspective and your mindset differs when you approach the same sentence at different times.

Don't get me wrong; I understand what you're saying. But your reply sounds a little bit like "Give us the translation we want, not the translation we literally asked for." :-) If I weren't a native English speaker who understood the idiomatic nature of the original English sentence, this particular sentence would probably be even more confusing. I also get that you can't always control the default "best translation" that the system picks. I was just asking if the alternate translation using the verb qem was viable - which, apparently, it's not.

March 30, 2019

DavidTrimb3

This is the English/Klingon course. The student is expected to know idiomatic English.

March 30, 2019

mizinamo

tuqchajDaq quv luqem loDnI'lI' be'nI'lI' je

That made me imagine them carrying the honour in a little basket or something :)

"bring" is metaphorical in English; they're not actually bringing it in the sense of "bring me a beer, please".

March 29, 2019

TARDISToni

"chom! quv HIqem!" :-D

qatlho, mizinamo! chomonmoHpu'.

March 30, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.