"I know you."

Translation:Ich kenne Sie.

April 10, 2013

10 Comments


dnovinc

If anybody is wondering what is the difference between "kennen" and "wissen" since both can be translated as "to know":

"kennen" means "to know, be familiar with" and "wissen" means "to know a fact, know when/how."

German-speakers always know (wissen) when to use which one. If they are talking about knowing a person or being familar with something, they will use kennen. If they are talking about knowing a fact or knowing when something will happen, they'll use wissen.

http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang16.htm

August 9, 2013

heshmati

'Ich kenne Ihnen.' should also work. Or am I wrong?

April 10, 2013

Krueckauer

"Ihnen" is wrong. You could say "Ich kenne dich" (informal singular) or "Ich kenne euch" (plural).

April 10, 2013

Siebenundzwanzig

Why is Ihnen wrong? I generally am confused as to why it was rejected, especially as you can say dich and euch.

March 26, 2014

hutcho66

'kennen' takes an accusative object, not a dative one. 'Sie/dich/euch' are the accusative forms of 'Sie/du/ihr' respectively, 'Ihnen/dir/euch' are the dative forms.

April 30, 2014

heshmati

thanks,

April 10, 2013

enzofoove1

So kennen takes the accusative case, then?

December 26, 2013

aforarpit

why not ich kennst du?

November 6, 2013

jabenpor

Ich kenne dich,

du kennst mich

November 17, 2013

aforarpit

thank you !

November 18, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.