1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I know you."

"I know you."

Translation:Ich kenne Sie.

April 10, 2013

10 Comments


dnovinc

If anybody is wondering what is the difference between "kennen" and "wissen" since both can be translated as "to know":

"kennen" means "to know, be familiar with" and "wissen" means "to know a fact, know when/how."

German-speakers always know (wissen) when to use which one. If they are talking about knowing a person or being familar with something, they will use kennen. If they are talking about knowing a fact or knowing when something will happen, they'll use wissen.

http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang16.htm


heshmati

'Ich kenne Ihnen.' should also work. Or am I wrong?


-Herbstzeitlose-

"Ihnen" is wrong. You could say "Ich kenne dich" (informal singular) or "Ich kenne euch" (plural).


Siebenundzwanzig

Why is Ihnen wrong? I generally am confused as to why it was rejected, especially as you can say dich and euch.


hutcho66

'kennen' takes an accusative object, not a dative one. 'Sie/dich/euch' are the accusative forms of 'Sie/du/ihr' respectively, 'Ihnen/dir/euch' are the dative forms.


enzofoove1

So kennen takes the accusative case, then?


aforarpit

why not ich kennst du?


jabenpor

Ich kenne dich,

du kennst mich

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.