"Aia ʻo ia ma kai o ke alanui."

Translation:She is seaward of the road.

March 29, 2019

3 Comments


KealiiHave

It is seaward of the road should also be accepted... He, she, it.

March 29, 2019

Mak511906

Is "seaward" even a real word? I've been putting it in quotes (and getting it marked wrong) because it seems like a made-up word - shorter than "toward the ocean" for sure, but WAY less frequently used anywhere - but this program, apparently.

April 21, 2019

Bluthund

Is Hawaiian one of the languages that use directions like seaward, mountainward instead of North, South etc.?

April 22, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.