"Wela au i kēia lā."

Translation:I am hot today.

March 29, 2019

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PauloChen2

I read this as [Wela au] [i kēia lā] == [ state-of-being-hot I ] [today]. In more idiomatic English [I am hot] [today].

So the sentence has the form [[Verb Subject] [ADVerbial-phrase-of-time]].

"Wela" is a verb that describes a state, rather than an action.

"Au" (also "wau") is just the pronoun "I".

"Kēia lā" by itself would be "this day", but it's best to treat the phrase "i kēia lā" as a unit and memorize it as an adverb of time meaning "today".

Additions and corrections welcome.


Vortarulo

I assume this refers to the speaker feeling a high temperature, and not them being sexy, right?


jdmcowan

I'm pretty confident it can be used to mean "feeling a high temperature", but I have my doubts that it can also be used to mean "sexy". Since practically all Hawaiian speakers also speak English (or at least Pidgeon), I wouldn't be too surprised to find out the word is occasionally used that way, but in my very limited experience, I've never seen it.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.