"My belt is big."

Translation:Ma ceinture est grosse.

4/10/2013, 12:59:11 PM

24 Comments


donilaksono

what is the difference between "Grosse" and "Grande"?

9/23/2013, 1:53:29 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

for a belt, "grosse" means thick and wide.

grande would mean long.

9/23/2013, 11:05:47 AM

sabrah786

So big is gros not grand? I know the gender is masculine in my question, it is only easier for me because of my keyboard.

3/23/2014, 5:46:36 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

gros is a matter of volume.

in the case of a belt, "grande" would mean that it is long

3/23/2014, 6:10:21 PM

cricketowens

If grande would mean long and grosse is larger all around, isn't "grande" the meaning the sentence was conveying? For a belt to be big on a person, it would have to be too long in length. So based on previous information the correct word here should be grande, or at least both should be accepted.

3/18/2016, 3:19:40 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

The original sentence was written in French and reads "ma ceinture est grosse". Une grosse ceinture has a wide and thick band, and the buckle is large. Overall, it means that it is "voluminous" (the exact meaning of "gros/grosse").

3/18/2016, 4:41:12 PM

John68368

Is large not wide also?

7/30/2018, 11:45:09 AM

NourSikh

When we can use "mon" & when we can use "ma"?

12/26/2013, 2:20:39 PM

djrama

Mon is a personal possessive pronoun referring to a masculine subject Ma refers to a feminine subject. It has nothing to do with your gender, so an apple , la pomme, is feminine to everyone because it has la instead of le.

12/28/2013, 2:32:29 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Mon is used with masculine objects and ma with feminine objects (starting with a consonant).

if the object is feminine and starts with a vowel or a non-aspirate H, "ma" is changed to "mon":

mon amie - mon habitude

12/29/2013, 10:40:08 AM

steelbird

http://dictionnaire.tv5.org/dictionnaire/anglais-francais/belt

This link says 'belt' can be masculine, ceinturon. Is this true?

11/2/2013, 6:04:45 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, une ceinture and un ceinturon. The former is generic and the latter is more technical, ie "une ceinture" with professional features, for example.

11/2/2013, 6:56:53 PM

eamflutes

Why is the answer "mon ceinturon est gros" incorrect then?

6/22/2014, 8:10:55 AM

_rachel_

Why can I say 'ma ceinture est grosse' but not 'la ceinture est grosse'?

1/16/2014, 8:32:35 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Because the original sentence contains a possessive, that you cannot translate by an article.

1/17/2014, 12:09:39 PM

PaulaLu2

Why is it 'grosse' and not just 'gros' or 'gross' in this sentence?

2/3/2014, 12:10:14 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

gross is not a French word.

gros is for masculine nouns (singular and plural)

grosse is for feminine singular nouns; plural: grosses

2/3/2014, 8:02:28 AM

Randhir_Singh

what is the difference between grand and gross

12/17/2014, 3:00:30 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"grand" means long, large (object) or tall (people) or great (a great man = un grand homme)

"gros" means voluminous (object) or fat (people)

12/17/2014, 5:43:12 PM

mouthmouth

Is there a reason that "Ma ceinture est large" is wrong?

6/22/2014, 3:24:55 AM

n6zs
Mod

Just so you know that the FR "large" refers to the width of something, not its length.

2/4/2016, 9:41:47 PM

SimonWilso2

<< Ma ceinture est large >> is now marked as correct.

12/21/2018, 4:44:57 AM

RebRebekah

I never know when to use "gros/grosse". I've never been able to understand. Please Help!

5/27/2015, 4:48:37 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Try to remember that "gros(se)" means voluminous, a 3D concept.

5/27/2015, 10:28:17 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.