1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My belt is big."

"My belt is big."

Translation:Ma ceinture est grosse.

April 10, 2013

23 Comments


donilaksono

what is the difference between "Grosse" and "Grande"?


Sitesurf

for a belt, "grosse" means thick and wide.

grande would mean long.


sabrah786

So big is gros not grand? I know the gender is masculine in my question, it is only easier for me because of my keyboard.


Sitesurf

gros is a matter of volume.

in the case of a belt, "grande" would mean that it is long


cricketowens

If grande would mean long and grosse is larger all around, isn't "grande" the meaning the sentence was conveying? For a belt to be big on a person, it would have to be too long in length. So based on previous information the correct word here should be grande, or at least both should be accepted.


Sitesurf

The original sentence was written in French and reads "ma ceinture est grosse". Une grosse ceinture has a wide and thick band, and the buckle is large. Overall, it means that it is "voluminous" (the exact meaning of "gros/grosse").


NourSikh

When we can use "mon" & when we can use "ma"?


djrama

Mon is a personal possessive pronoun referring to a masculine subject Ma refers to a feminine subject. It has nothing to do with your gender, so an apple , la pomme, is feminine to everyone because it has la instead of le.


Sitesurf

Mon is used with masculine objects and ma with feminine objects (starting with a consonant).

if the object is feminine and starts with a vowel or a non-aspirate H, "ma" is changed to "mon":

mon amie - mon habitude


steelbird

http://dictionnaire.tv5.org/dictionnaire/anglais-francais/belt

This link says 'belt' can be masculine, ceinturon. Is this true?


Sitesurf

Yes, une ceinture and un ceinturon. The former is generic and the latter is more technical, ie "une ceinture" with professional features, for example.


eamflutes

Why is the answer "mon ceinturon est gros" incorrect then?


_rachel_

Why can I say 'ma ceinture est grosse' but not 'la ceinture est grosse'?


Sitesurf

Because the original sentence contains a possessive, that you cannot translate by an article.


PaulaLu2

Why is it 'grosse' and not just 'gros' or 'gross' in this sentence?


Sitesurf

gross is not a French word.

gros is for masculine nouns (singular and plural)

grosse is for feminine singular nouns; plural: grosses


Randhir_Singh

what is the difference between grand and gross


Sitesurf

"grand" means long, large (object) or tall (people) or great (a great man = un grand homme)

"gros" means voluminous (object) or fat (people)


mouthmouth

Is there a reason that "Ma ceinture est large" is wrong?


n6zs

Just so you know that the FR "large" refers to the width of something, not its length.


SimonWilso2

<< Ma ceinture est large > is now marked as correct.


RebRebekah

I never know when to use "gros/grosse". I've never been able to understand. Please Help!


Sitesurf

Try to remember that "gros(se)" means voluminous, a 3D concept.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.