"Lui vuole che tu mangi una mela."

Translation:He wants you to eat an apple.

April 10, 2013

63 Comments


merlinvaughan

I don't quite understand the 'che' here.

Many thanks, :)

April 10, 2013

mukkapazza

Here are two example sentences in English: "I want you to paint the house" and "I wish that you would paint the house".

The che is "that". Expressing desires, wishes and necessities (actually, a lot of uncertain things) follows the same structure as "I wish that..." = spero che, voglio che, desidero che... Additionally, you'll often see it followed by the subjunctive.

April 10, 2013

merlinvaughan

Thank you very much, got it now!

April 11, 2013

AhmedOrban

THANK YOU

July 28, 2015

HollyKins86

Thank you so much, I get it now :D

November 18, 2015

Rob48908

Grazi!!!!

December 12, 2018

jd.malave

I think it's like "que" from spanish, the sentence in spanish would be: "Él quiere que comas una manzana."

August 9, 2017

Nivkotzer

No, Eve, don't listen to him! :(

February 7, 2015

Sputni

So funny, especially as I was trying to get my head around subjunctives. Thanks for the touch of humour.

February 22, 2015

DanteB0

i see what you did there :)

December 12, 2016

Bill98991

This took me a minute but I got it.

July 11, 2018

Bill98991

Il serpente è cattivo.

July 11, 2018

spanishdaisy08

Why isn´t this followed by subjunctive?

May 16, 2013

mukkapazza

It is. Often the subjunctive has the same conjugation in first, second and third person singular:

Voglio che tu mangi...

Vuoi che io mangi...

Vogliamo che lei mangi...

May 16, 2013

undomielle

I haven't learnt the subjunctive yet in Italian, but as it's so similar to French, I was wondering if it applies in this case. Thanks for clarifying!

June 7, 2013

Yuujen

In fact, it applies a lot more than in French.

July 20, 2013

3388winterthur

Is it possible to say: voglio che io mangio

December 23, 2014

Muttley71

volere che requires the subjunctive. Therefore your sentence should be: voglio che io mangi (= 'I want me to eat') However this sounds odd. You probably mean: voglio mangiare ('I want to eat')

December 9, 2015

SunnyParekh

Are you trying to say "i want to eat"

December 9, 2015

Muttley71

The subjunctive is almost always (no exceptions come to my mind right now but I'm not sure the aren't any) introduced by "che": "che io mangi", "che tu voglia", "che egli parli"...

September 11, 2013

JaemzHarvey

There are certain conjunctions that require a subjunctive, too. "Perché" for example actually changes meaning from "because" to "in order to" if you use subj. after it. :)

November 29, 2014

Muttley71

Perché, affinché, acciocché... all end in che :-)

November 30, 2014

pricolatino

I translated it as "he wishes that" and got it wrong. I know "to wish" is "desiderare", but it seemed more fitting in this case.

June 25, 2013

jaye16

"He wants that you eat the apple." (completely wrong in English) was accepted. At least it gave me the chance to see all the helpful responses and the correct translation.

February 1, 2014

btc8

"He wishes that you eat the apple," is probably what it meant to accept. Wish/want are pretty similar in terms of context, and the sentence is perfectly acceptable English, but a bit archaic sounding.

August 3, 2014

RandiJM

So then why is using 'wishes' marked wrong!

February 21, 2015

Muttley71

Well, 'to wish' and 'to want' have different meanings. 'The mother wants the boy to do his home works before dinner' is not the same as 'the mother wishes...'.

February 25, 2015

Ketutsf

Actually "wishes" and "wants" are perfectly synonymous and interchangeable in that sentence:

"The mother wishes/wants the boy to do his homework."

Using "wishes" sounds a bit old fashioned, but the meaning is exactly the same.

Perhaps you are thinking of

"The mother wishes that the boy would do his home work."

This has a similar meaning, but adds a note of wistfulness to the mother's feelings and implies that the boy will not or usually does not do his homework.

March 5, 2015

Muttley71

Those two verbs can be used in that sentence but this doesn't mean that they convey the same meaning. 'Asks' , 'order', 'refuses' could also be used but would give different meanings. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=232185

March 5, 2015

Ketutsf

I was not saying that any two words that could be inserted in that position to create a meaningful sentence were synonymous. Nor was I asserting that "want" and "wish" have precisely the same set of meanings in all contexts.

What I meant and wrote was that in that sentence those two words are synonymous. The construction (Subject + "wishes" + Actor + infinitive) means precisely that Subject wants Actor to do something. It does not carry any of the other meanings of the word "wish," such as an appeal to magical forces or a deep longing.

Take, for example, "The professor wishes you to wait in the lobby." This does not mean that the professor is using one of his three djinn-granted wishes, or that he has long harbored a deeply heartfelt desire for you to wait in the lobby. It simply means that he wants you to wait in the lobby.

There is, as with nearly any question of word choice, a difference in style between the two words. "Wishes" is a bit more posh and old-fashioned than "wants." But there is no difference in meaning. To see this for yourself, simply try to come up with an explanation of the meaning of one version of the sentence that does not apply equally well to the other.

March 5, 2015

Vladimir_1944

Why wouldn't this sentence use the infinitive form of "eat". Thanks.

May 5, 2017

Ketutsf

I take it you are suggesting, "Lui vuole tu mangiare una mela." This direct translation from English is disjointed and nonsensical in Italian. To say, in Italian, that one person wants someone else to do something, you have to use the subjunctive. However, if he wants to eat the apple himself, the infinitive is correct:

  • "Lui vuole mangiare una mela." = "He wants to eat an apple."
May 5, 2017

Vladimir_1944

Thank you!

May 5, 2017

EmmaDolcemascolo

why isn't it he wants you to eat that apple?

January 22, 2016

Ketutsf

Simply because "una mela" means "an apple" rather than "that apple." The word "che" = "that" in the sentence does not refer to the apple. It is part of the construction "Che tu mangi" = "that you (would) eat."

January 22, 2016

Muttley71

'That' =quella

January 22, 2016

MartinC443488

Volere can mean 'to wish' as well as 'to want'

March 12, 2017

FrancAngelo

i think that " he wishes that you eat an apple" should be accepted instead of duolingos acceptable translation " he wants that you eat an apple."

May 23, 2017

TC3361

Yeah came here to say this. Wish sounds much more natural in english and works as a translation here. (Both should be accepted).

January 12, 2018

polyglot2013ny

Why isn't it using the infinitive "to eat"?

July 29, 2014

btc8

This is because the English "He wants you to eat the apple" uses an infinitive construction, but Italian does not require it. That's the simplest explanation for now (and I realize it's not really much of an explanation).

Whenever you want to say, "Someone WANTS something to X" in Italian (or French for that matter), you must use the construction volere che + subjunctive.

August 3, 2014

kalcarvalho

"He wants you eat an apple" is not correct. — Why I have to put "to" after "you" ?

January 6, 2016

CherryTozaki

"he wants you eat..." is incorrect english grammar, "he wants you TO eat..." is correct, I do not understand why-but it is.

January 20, 2016

Elenalnta1

why does DL use italian subjunctive (as i found out in the COMMENTS) , while we have not been taught that yet? :/ it is confusing...

March 30, 2016

nevica11

A literal translation is - He wants that you eat an apple. Che = that

August 2, 2016

SebastianLindon

"He wants that you eat an apple" was what it gave me as a correct answer

January 9, 2018

ZeroGravity416

If you speak French or Spanish, 'che' is just like 'que'.

February 4, 2018

bbspeak

demanding.

May 5, 2016

Mary265358

what does 'che' mean here?

July 23, 2017

TolongBerhenti

That question was asked and answered at the very top of the page. Please read the comments before posting to avoid clutter.

July 23, 2017

somna

"He wants you to eat an apple." is not a natural way to say this in english. We would say, " He would like you to eat an apple."

December 10, 2017

somna

english translation should be " he wants you to eat an apple"

December 10, 2017

pedalantis

Ryuk?

November 1, 2018

wildflamer17

he probably poisoned it. or had it poisoned. like in disney's "Enchanted"

March 31, 2017

GiselleSta3

It was translated as ' He wants FOR you to eat an apple - not good English at all!

April 18, 2017

Zoe145821

don't do it, it is poisonous!

May 4, 2017

-Libertalia-

He sounds like the evil queen in Snow White

January 27, 2018

CherryTozaki

I wrote "a" instead of "an" but it counted it completley wrong, im not learning english grammar but rather Italian

January 20, 2016

JennyHalliday

I love trying to learn a language but struggle with all the grammar. I don't think this programme explains it very well. Maybe I am too old and should stick to knitting!

February 7, 2016

Sedona2007

Never too old! And now you are at level 12. Congrats.

June 19, 2016

Randonneur3

At last, something this vegan can eat (!)

August 9, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.