1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui vuole che tu mangi una m…

"Lui vuole che tu mangi una mela."

Translation:He wants you to eat an apple.

April 10, 2013

46 Comments


merlinvaughan

I don't quite understand the 'che' here.

Many thanks, :)


mukkapazza

Here are two example sentences in English: "I want you to paint the house" and "I wish that you would paint the house".

The che is "that". Expressing desires, wishes and necessities (actually, a lot of uncertain things) follows the same structure as "I wish that..." = spero che, voglio che, desidero che... Additionally, you'll often see it followed by the subjunctive.


merlinvaughan

Thank you very much, got it now!


jairapetyan

I opened this page because I was pretty surprised to find the subjunctive so close to the top of the tree. In traditional courses they first teach most of the tenses in the indicative (present, at least the passato prossimo, conditional, future) before passing to the subjunctive. Of course this particular sentence doesn't really throw you into needing to know the new endings since in the "tu" form it's the same both in the indicative and the subjunctive. https://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=mangiare


HollyKins86

Thank you so much, I get it now :D


jd.malave

I think it's like "que" from spanish, the sentence in spanish would be: "Él quiere que comas una manzana."


spanishdaisy08

Why isn´t this followed by subjunctive?


mukkapazza

It is. Often the subjunctive has the same conjugation in first, second and third person singular:

Voglio che tu mangi...

Vuoi che io mangi...

Vogliamo che lei mangi...


undomielle

I haven't learnt the subjunctive yet in Italian, but as it's so similar to French, I was wondering if it applies in this case. Thanks for clarifying!


Yuujen

In fact, it applies a lot more than in French.


Muttley_

The subjunctive is almost always (no exceptions come to my mind right now but I'm not sure the aren't any) introduced by "che": "che io mangi", "che tu voglia", "che egli parli"...


JaemzHarvey

There are certain conjunctions that require a subjunctive, too. "Perché" for example actually changes meaning from "because" to "in order to" if you use subj. after it. :)


Muttley_

Perché, affinché, acciocché... all end in che :-)


Nivkotzer

No, Eve, don't listen to him! :(


Sputni

So funny, especially as I was trying to get my head around subjunctives. Thanks for the touch of humour.


DanteB0

i see what you did there :)


Bill98991

This took me a minute but I got it.


pricolatino

I translated it as "he wishes that" and got it wrong. I know "to wish" is "desiderare", but it seemed more fitting in this case.


jaye16

"He wants that you eat the apple." (completely wrong in English) was accepted. At least it gave me the chance to see all the helpful responses and the correct translation.


btc8

"He wishes that you eat the apple," is probably what it meant to accept. Wish/want are pretty similar in terms of context, and the sentence is perfectly acceptable English, but a bit archaic sounding.


RandiJM

So then why is using 'wishes' marked wrong!


Vladimir_1944

Why wouldn't this sentence use the infinitive form of "eat". Thanks.


Ketutsf

I take it you are suggesting, "Lui vuole tu mangiare una mela." This direct translation from English is disjointed and nonsensical in Italian. To say, in Italian, that one person wants someone else to do something, you have to use the subjunctive. However, if he wants to eat the apple himself, the infinitive is correct:

  • "Lui vuole mangiare una mela." = "He wants to eat an apple."

EmmaDolcemascolo

why isn't it he wants you to eat that apple?


Ketutsf

Simply because "una mela" means "an apple" rather than "that apple." The word "che" = "that" in the sentence does not refer to the apple. It is part of the construction "Che tu mangi" = "that you (would) eat."


Muttley_

'That' =quella


MartinC443488

Volere can mean 'to wish' as well as 'to want'


FrancAngelo

i think that " he wishes that you eat an apple" should be accepted instead of duolingos acceptable translation " he wants that you eat an apple."


TC3361

Yeah came here to say this. Wish sounds much more natural in english and works as a translation here. (Both should be accepted).


polyglot2013ny

Why isn't it using the infinitive "to eat"?


btc8

This is because the English "He wants you to eat the apple" uses an infinitive construction, but Italian does not require it. That's the simplest explanation for now (and I realize it's not really much of an explanation).

Whenever you want to say, "Someone WANTS something to X" in Italian (or French for that matter), you must use the construction volere che + subjunctive.


kalcarvalho

"He wants you eat an apple" is not correct. — Why I have to put "to" after "you" ?


CherryTozaki

"he wants you eat..." is incorrect english grammar, "he wants you TO eat..." is correct, I do not understand why-but it is.


Elenalnta1

why does DL use italian subjunctive (as i found out in the COMMENTS) , while we have not been taught that yet? :/ it is confusing...


nevica11

A literal translation is - He wants that you eat an apple. Che = that


wildflamer17

he probably poisoned it. or had it poisoned. like in disney's "Enchanted"


somna

"He wants you to eat an apple." is not a natural way to say this in english. We would say, " He would like you to eat an apple."


SebastianLindon

"He wants that you eat an apple" was what it gave me as a correct answer


ZeroGravity416

If you speak French or Spanish, 'che' is just like 'que'.


enanasya

Oh my God! This is a big problem for me. Because I'm already learning English. I can't understand explanations. Duolingo, please start the Turkish-Italian course. :(


Munchy864730

Do i have to say "tu" here? Or can i just say "Lui voule che mangi una mela"?


Muttley_

The mangi here is in the subjunctive form and the io/tu/lui/lei all share the same form. So without the subject it is not possible to know who is supposed to eat.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started