"He ʻōmalumalu."

Translation:A cloudy day.

March 30, 2019

3 Comments


Victoria922291

I thought Keia la meant, today and keia, day. How do you get a cloudy day out of He la omalumalu?

March 30, 2019

jdmcowan

"Kēia" means "this". "Lā" means "day" (also "sun"). "Kēia lā" means "today", though when you are already talking about days, "kēia" alone is sometimes used to refer to "today" much like how in English we might say, "This is Saturday." So the words "He lā 'omalumalu" translate literally as "A day cloudy".

March 30, 2019

Victoria922291

Mahalo (smile).

March 31, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.