"Neun Monate, seit ich dich zuletzt gesehen habe."

Translation:Nine months since I have seen you last.

April 10, 2013

5 Comments


VaterGut

is the word order here a result of 'seit'? or are we to suppose that some other preposition has been stated beforehand?

April 10, 2013

justinrrporter

I think there's an implicit sentence with "Neun Monate." I'm not exactly sure what the collocation is, but something along lines of "Es ist neun Monate, ..." In other words, it's not "seit," but rather the construction of a sentence that makes the rest of the sentence like that.

June 16, 2013

JaviTR

Is this a natural English sentence? Does it mean the same as 'Nine months since the last time I saw you'?

May 19, 2013

Arnauti

I think it is slightly awkward in English because of the adverbial + tense, I'd much prefer your version.

June 16, 2013

BobDole

Sounds normal to me, and means the same thing. Can also say "since i have last seen you."

May 29, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.