1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka mencari pembaca berit…

"Mereka mencari pembaca berita."

Translation:They are looking for a newsreader.

March 30, 2019

10 Comments


RickMcBrid2

Why not seek a news reader?


joeldipops

I was gonna say that seek is intransitive and can't be used like that, but then I remembered that you can "seek approval", among other things.

It might just be easier to say that it wouldn't be used like that. You'd be more likely to "seek OUT a newsreader" or "seek FOR a newsreader"


S9N1t

Native NZ English speaker here. It is common usage to say that a company is seeking an accountant, or a TV station is seeking a newsreader. 'Seeking out' and 'seeking for' would not be used in this context; they have a shade of meaning of a difficult search, eg seeking out the truth behind a mystery.


joeldipops

You're right - but for some reason "Seeking a newsreader" works for me, but "to seek a newsreader" doesn't really. Or maybe it does. Hrmm, I might just be tired..


S9N1t

Yes! I'm struggling to think when you'd say 'seek a newsreader' rather than 'seeking'. Grammatically correct but not often used. Formal compared with 'look for'.

We spend a lot of time discussing English in this forum, but I like to think it's useful for people who are doing Duolingo Indonesian to improve their English.


BurtHood

As in news reporter? Someone who reads the news on tv?


joeldipops

Seems to be the case to me.


S9N1t

Newsreader is British English, also used in NZ.


Frans506808

Why is the plural incorrect?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.