"Il rend les enfants heureux, en leur faisant manger des légumes."

Translation:He makes the children happy by making them eat vegetables.

April 10, 2013

48 Comments


lauren.n.s

Yea right, vegetables

March 12, 2014

dfwgator
Plus

I think "chocolat" probably would have been a bit more realistic. ;)

July 23, 2014

lpacker

Could this be "He makes the children happy while making them eat vegetables" ?

May 8, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes and no. You can probably use it and be understood as you expect. However, if you look at it closely, you will notice that the guy could make the children happy (making tricks, telling funny stories...) at the same time (while), but in parallel, so independently from having kids eat vegetables.

May 12, 2013

lpacker

Well, it makes more sense than "he makes the children happy by having them eat vegetables" because I've never in my life seen that to work. :-)

May 12, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

I agree with you, it is purely wishful thinking... However, even if we don't agree with some of Duo's statements, we cannot adapt the translation to our own opinion...

May 13, 2013

lpacker

No, I know we can't. One nice thing about Duolingo is that with their weirdness, they stimulate "the little gray cells" as Hercule Poirot says.

May 13, 2013

LiamNoir

But isn't it that a healthy child is a happy child? I think Duo might be onto something here, even if the benefits aren't immediate :)

November 8, 2015

TheTastyWord

I thought so too! Like, making them happy via the vitamins they're getting through the vegetables or something... :P

February 11, 2016

n6zs
Mod

In English, using the word "by" indicates causality. So unless that is the unambiguous intent of the speaker, "while" (in the sense of "during") would be more appropriate here. In either case as you have described, the happiness does not come from eating vegetables, but from a separate, unspecified action. The translation Duo provides, "He makes the children happy by having them eat vegetables" is unambiguous in English; it means that the act of eating vegetables makes them happy. That would not seem to be the case in the French.

June 24, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

It is the case, but less blatantly than in English.

to be sure I am properly understood I would say:

  • en leur faisant manger des légumes (wishful thinking case) = by
  • tout en leur faisant manger des légumes (separate action) = while
June 25, 2014

erudis

Ces enfants, sont-ils réels?

May 20, 2015

DianaM

One of my daughters once climbed out of her high chair and across the table, right past a bowl of strawberries, to get to a bowl of broccoli. She grew up to be relatively normal. <g>

August 20, 2015

vincemat

Non. lol

August 9, 2015

deniz456deniz

1) Would somone please help me understand why "leur" is used instead of "les." I have forgotten why we use "leur." <<Il les fait laver la voiture.>> = He has them wash the car? It has to do with using the gerund?

2) Isn't the "their" omitted in English? By their eating some vegetables, they are made happy by him. By eating some vegetables, they are made happy by him. In eating some vegetables, they are made happy by him. By having them eat some vegetables, he makes them happy. (It really feels like "les" to me.) Having to eat some vegetables, to them, is a happy moment, one especially for him.

3) In French, is the "il" included in the "leur" or not? The "il" could be another child.

August 8, 2014

ElDynamite

When a causative verb (faire manger - to make eat/ to have eat) has a receiver (des légumes) and an agent (les enfants), the agent is indicated with an indirect pronoun. For example:

Je le fais manger -> I make him eat

Je lui fais manger la pomme -> I make him eat the apple

Je la lui fais manger -> I make him eat it [the apple]

We cannot use "their" here in English, actually, because "faire ~" is a causative verb. "He made them happy" is how it should be, because it is the "il" taking the action, NOT the children.

I can't definitively answer your third question. The answer is most likely "probably not but it depends on context". For the most part in English you can't use a causative verb on yourself except in cases where you're expressing duality of intention (eg "I made myself eat the bitter gourd, even though I didn't want to.") It may or may not be the same in French.

You may want to read up on causative verbs. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/causative.htm

October 30, 2014

maverickpl

Is the computer voice pronoucing "rend" correctly here? To me it almost sounds like "hon" like "honk" without the k, although perhaps that what it's supposed to sound like.

April 10, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Maybe you should get your ears trained to differentiate nasal sounds; un, an, in, on

Try this and tell me if you hear them clearly: https://translate.google.fr/?hl=fr&tab=wT#fr/en/un%20grand%20pain%20rond

April 10, 2013

BillofKempsey

The guttural French pronunciation of the letter R can sound something like an H if you are not used to it. Combine this with Sitesurf's point and you may have the answer.

February 9, 2014

Alice54_Maree3.

I put "He makes the children happy by their having to eat vegetables".This was marked as wrong

July 10, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"their having to eat" introduces an obligation which is not in the French sentence.

July 10, 2014

Alice54_Maree3.

Thank you for that

July 11, 2014

TheRealFlenuan

No, just no… XD

June 30, 2015

JPButler

Why is "ils rendent" not correct? Is there an audible difference that I should be able to hear?

June 10, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

in the plural "rendent", you should hear the final D sound, that is mute in the singular form.

June 10, 2013

alilconfused

Could this also be translated as "He makes the children happy by feeding them vegetables"? It seems the same to me.

June 28, 2013

salihua

He makes the kids happy, by feeding them vegetables. - is now given as one of the correct answers. But don't say 'while' feeding them vegetables!

May 13, 2014

Pigslew

That was my accepted answer, alilconfused.

August 11, 2014

silencer47

Why is some vegetables wrong

May 12, 2014

BillofKempsey

I don't think it is actually wrong. It may be a matter of emphasis. I.E. vegetables generally as opposed to some but not others.

May 12, 2014

anyulled

ha! this is so untrue

July 18, 2014

aknoror

If the French meaning is that by making them happy the children then eat their vegetables it shouldn't use the by, because it does indicate in English that eating their vegetables is making them happy. Instead, the English translation should be "He makes the children happy to get them to eat their vegetables, or so they eat vegetables. I don't quite understand why literal translations are used that don't convey the correct (same) meaning in both languages.

October 18, 2014

DaleLewis

OK we're novices in the French language. true. But when the English translation makes little sense, we are losing any contextual hints that would aid us in the translation.

November 2, 2014

AdrianJosh

Can faisant be 'making'?

November 17, 2014

laf92

Can les be used in place of leur?

November 22, 2014

kalandrill

No it can't. Read the comment by ElDynamite

December 6, 2014

Frivalry

Was marked correct even though I misspelled "faisant" as "faissent." When wrong answers are accepted and right ones rejected, I wonder if it's because of a faulty algorithm, human data-entry error and/or something else.

July 11, 2015

vincemat

True statement... if by "heureux" you mean "malheureux"

August 9, 2015

contrl

Why the unnecessary comma? Also, it seems as if the longer the sentences get, the more robotic, fast and atonal the narrator becomes.

August 19, 2015

JobeyinError

The children in France must be different.

September 27, 2015

Gori16

He would make them even happier if he feeds them peas :)

September 29, 2015

doolfsaxet

Why is it 'leur' and not 'les'? Would you say:' Il rend les enfants heureux, en leur faisant regarder la TV.' (?) This is not a rhetorical question-I just don't know!

October 2, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

to make someone do something = faire faire quelque chose à quelqu'un.

so when the "quelqu'un" is represented by a personal pronoun, you have to use its indirect form:

  • me faire manger
  • te faire manger
  • lui faire manger (= à+il or à+elle))
  • nous faire manger
  • vous faire manger
  • leur faire manger (= à+ils or à+elles)
October 2, 2015

doolfsaxet

Thanks for taking the trouble.

October 4, 2015

doolfsaxet

Sorry-I see there is some explanation above.

October 2, 2015

VaclavKlic

I would like to make the person who made up this sentence very happy by having him eat a lot of things, not only vegetables.

November 1, 2015

Prince709

C'est un mensonge!

November 14, 2015

Cluffy73

yes, I also was sure even the French couldn't make children happy with vegetables and so used "while"

February 11, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.