1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il rend les enfants heureux,…

"Il rend les enfants heureux, en leur faisant manger des légumes."

Translation:He makes the children happy by making them eat vegetables.

April 10, 2013

48 Comments


lauren.n.s

Yea right, vegetables


dfwgator

I think "chocolat" probably would have been a bit more realistic. ;)


lpacker

Could this be "He makes the children happy while making them eat vegetables" ?


Sitesurf

Yes and no. You can probably use it and be understood as you expect. However, if you look at it closely, you will notice that the guy could make the children happy (making tricks, telling funny stories...) at the same time (while), but in parallel, so independently from having kids eat vegetables.


lpacker

Well, it makes more sense than "he makes the children happy by having them eat vegetables" because I've never in my life seen that to work. :-)


Sitesurf

I agree with you, it is purely wishful thinking... However, even if we don't agree with some of Duo's statements, we cannot adapt the translation to our own opinion...


lpacker

No, I know we can't. One nice thing about Duolingo is that with their weirdness, they stimulate "the little gray cells" as Hercule Poirot says.


LiamNoir

But isn't it that a healthy child is a happy child? I think Duo might be onto something here, even if the benefits aren't immediate :)


TheTastyWord

I thought so too! Like, making them happy via the vitamins they're getting through the vegetables or something... :P


n6zs

In English, using the word "by" indicates causality. So unless that is the unambiguous intent of the speaker, "while" (in the sense of "during") would be more appropriate here. In either case as you have described, the happiness does not come from eating vegetables, but from a separate, unspecified action. The translation Duo provides, "He makes the children happy by having them eat vegetables" is unambiguous in English; it means that the act of eating vegetables makes them happy. That would not seem to be the case in the French.


Sitesurf

It is the case, but less blatantly than in English.

to be sure I am properly understood I would say:

  • en leur faisant manger des légumes (wishful thinking case) = by
  • tout en leur faisant manger des légumes (separate action) = while

erudis

Ces enfants, sont-ils réels?


DianaM

One of my daughters once climbed out of her high chair and across the table, right past a bowl of strawberries, to get to a bowl of broccoli. She grew up to be relatively normal. <g>


deniz456deniz

1) Would somone please help me understand why "leur" is used instead of "les." I have forgotten why we use "leur." <<Il les fait laver la voiture.>> = He has them wash the car? It has to do with using the gerund?

2) Isn't the "their" omitted in English? By their eating some vegetables, they are made happy by him. By eating some vegetables, they are made happy by him. In eating some vegetables, they are made happy by him. By having them eat some vegetables, he makes them happy. (It really feels like "les" to me.) Having to eat some vegetables, to them, is a happy moment, one especially for him.

3) In French, is the "il" included in the "leur" or not? The "il" could be another child.


ElDynamite

When a causative verb (faire manger - to make eat/ to have eat) has a receiver (des légumes) and an agent (les enfants), the agent is indicated with an indirect pronoun. For example:

Je le fais manger -> I make him eat

Je lui fais manger la pomme -> I make him eat the apple

Je la lui fais manger -> I make him eat it [the apple]

We cannot use "their" here in English, actually, because "faire ~" is a causative verb. "He made them happy" is how it should be, because it is the "il" taking the action, NOT the children.

I can't definitively answer your third question. The answer is most likely "probably not but it depends on context". For the most part in English you can't use a causative verb on yourself except in cases where you're expressing duality of intention (eg "I made myself eat the bitter gourd, even though I didn't want to.") It may or may not be the same in French.

You may want to read up on causative verbs. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/causative.htm


maverickpl

Is the computer voice pronoucing "rend" correctly here? To me it almost sounds like "hon" like "honk" without the k, although perhaps that what it's supposed to sound like.


Sitesurf

Maybe you should get your ears trained to differentiate nasal sounds; un, an, in, on

Try this and tell me if you hear them clearly: https://translate.google.fr/?hl=fr&tab=wT#fr/en/un%20grand%20pain%20rond


BillofKempsey

The guttural French pronunciation of the letter R can sound something like an H if you are not used to it. Combine this with Sitesurf's point and you may have the answer.


Alice54_Maree3.

I put "He makes the children happy by their having to eat vegetables".This was marked as wrong


Sitesurf

"their having to eat" introduces an obligation which is not in the French sentence.


Alice54_Maree3.

Thank you for that


JPButler

Why is "ils rendent" not correct? Is there an audible difference that I should be able to hear?


Sitesurf

in the plural "rendent", you should hear the final D sound, that is mute in the singular form.


alilconfused

Could this also be translated as "He makes the children happy by feeding them vegetables"? It seems the same to me.


salihua

He makes the kids happy, by feeding them vegetables. - is now given as one of the correct answers. But don't say 'while' feeding them vegetables!


Pigslew

That was my accepted answer, alilconfused.


silencer47

Why is some vegetables wrong


BillofKempsey

I don't think it is actually wrong. It may be a matter of emphasis. I.E. vegetables generally as opposed to some but not others.


anyulled

ha! this is so untrue


aknoror

If the French meaning is that by making them happy the children then eat their vegetables it shouldn't use the by, because it does indicate in English that eating their vegetables is making them happy. Instead, the English translation should be "He makes the children happy to get them to eat their vegetables, or so they eat vegetables. I don't quite understand why literal translations are used that don't convey the correct (same) meaning in both languages.


DaleLewis

OK we're novices in the French language. true. But when the English translation makes little sense, we are losing any contextual hints that would aid us in the translation.


AdrianJosh

Can faisant be 'making'?


laf92

Can les be used in place of leur?


kalandrill

No it can't. Read the comment by ElDynamite


PeaceForce

Was marked correct even though I misspelled "faisant" as "faissent." When wrong answers are accepted and right ones rejected, I wonder if it's because of a faulty algorithm, human data-entry error and/or something else.


vincemat

True statement... if by "heureux" you mean "malheureux"


contrl

Why the unnecessary comma? Also, it seems as if the longer the sentences get, the more robotic, fast and atonal the narrator becomes.


JobeyinError

The children in France must be different.


Gori16

He would make them even happier if he feeds them peas :)


doolfsaxet

Why is it 'leur' and not 'les'? Would you say:' Il rend les enfants heureux, en leur faisant regarder la TV.' (?) This is not a rhetorical question-I just don't know!


Sitesurf

to make someone do something = faire faire quelque chose à quelqu'un.

so when the "quelqu'un" is represented by a personal pronoun, you have to use its indirect form:

  • me faire manger
  • te faire manger
  • lui faire manger (= à+il or à+elle))
  • nous faire manger
  • vous faire manger
  • leur faire manger (= à+ils or à+elles)

doolfsaxet

Thanks for taking the trouble.


doolfsaxet

Sorry-I see there is some explanation above.


VaclavKlic

I would like to make the person who made up this sentence very happy by having him eat a lot of things, not only vegetables.


Prince709

C'est un mensonge!


Cluffy73

yes, I also was sure even the French couldn't make children happy with vegetables and so used "while"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.