"You are eating rice."

Translation:Tu manges du riz.

5 years ago

17 Comments


whiteliondreams

What is the difference between the 'you form' "manges," and the 'you form' "mangez" ?

5 years ago

ferynn

You mean phonetically ? If it is the case, "Manges" sounds like "Mange", i.e. "MANJ'", whereas "Mangez" sounds like "MAN-JEH".

5 years ago

whiteliondreams

No, not phonetically, I mean literally. I got the answer wrong because I typed "manges" and not "mangez."

5 years ago

ferynn

Sorry. Well in this case, both should be correct. Without context "Tu manges du riz" et "Vous mangez du riz" both translate into "You are eating rice".

5 years ago

whiteliondreams

That's what I deduced, but apparently it is incorrect; hence, the question.

5 years ago

Mariaestudiando

"Tu manges du rice" is informal, like talking to a friend, but "Vous mangez du riz" is formal like for talking to a stranger or elder.

5 years ago

Valestellarium

Maybe you got it wrong because you mixed the form "tu manges" and "vous mangez". You probably typed "tu mangez" or "vous manges"

5 years ago

johnthepro

Why is du necessary? Riz is rice. Vous mangez/tu manges is "you are eating" -- I'd just like to better understand the context in which du is necessary, and when it isn't.

5 years ago

JeremyDurden

"du" is a conjugation of the preposition "de" and the definite article "le" so you will never see "de le" in French although you will see "de la" for the feminine or "de l'" for words that begin with a vowel or an H that isn't pronounced such as l'homme.

also, there are some verbs where you are automatically assumed to be talking about all of something like when you say "I love rice" it is "J'aime les riz" instead of "du riz" because it means you love rice in general, not any specific rice.

5 years ago

kinggambit

So "I like rice" = "j'aime les riz" while "I like the (or this) rice" = "j'aime du riz"?

5 years ago

asleinbe

Other way around - "J'aime du riz" = I like rice in general, whereas "J'aime les riz" = I like this particular rice. Du/de/de la can be translated to some/general/indefinite, while le/la/les can be translated to the/specific

5 years ago

wickan

Why is du necessary here, why wouldn't it just be tu manges riz? Wouldn't you are eating some rice be tu manges du riz?

5 years ago

EISENHIN01

the way the article "du" is used here, it's just how they speak. Don't try to make sense of it in English, it won't help you at all. It's the same way in Spanish, Italian etc. There must be an article.

2 years ago

hrabnicky2

Du and de la mean the same thing. Du just goes along with masculine and de la is for feminine

4 years ago

janspinna

what can't I say vous mangez de le riz

5 years ago

ferynn

Because "de le" is shortened as "du". Always. You'll never see "de le".

5 years ago

fiona2496

How do you pronounce riz

11 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.