1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She sings determinedly."

"She sings determinedly."

Translation:Dia menyanyi secara mantap.

March 30, 2019

7 Comments


jecobacalzo

What does "secara" mean here?


picoallen

Manner or way. Secara mantap = in a steady manner


Leapy3

It turns a verb into an adverb


tuanle163158

what's wrong with "dia bernyanyi dengan tekun"


noey536981

Soooo dengan vs secara?


Leapy3

secara added to a verb (here mantap) converts into an adverb. So steady, become steadily or with determined becomes determinedly here.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.