"Nichts ist schöner."

Translation:Nothing is more beautiful.

April 10, 2013

28 Comments


L1SA

The pull down translations for schöner said nice, beautiful, pretty instead of nicer or more beautiful. I think that should be changed...

April 10, 2013

bpoore1

yes, i believe schön means beautiful and schöner means more beautiful

April 26, 2013

grammarpenguin

"Schöner" doesn't have to be comparative. It can mean simply "beautiful" as well, as in: "Ein schöner Apfel ist auf dem Tisch." → "A beautiful apple is on the table." When there's no preceding definite article, adjectives that modify masculine singular nouns in the nominative (subject) case get that -er added. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives The comparative is probably more common, but this can happen too, and Duolingo's drop-down translations seem to ignore context, which would be the only way to choose between "beautiful" and "more beautiful" (probably, they use "beautiful" as the default because they introduce adjective declension before comparatives).

May 18, 2013

Khymsdragon

So how would you say "Nothing is beautiful"? And how can we distinguish between comparative and nominative?

February 25, 2014

grammarpenguin

That would be "Nichts ist schön."

You can tell what's what from context, because the "schöner" that is comparative is an uninflected form, either because it's an adverb or because a linking verb connects them. "Ein Sonnenuntergang ist viel schöner, wenn man traurig ist." (A sunset is much more beautiful when you are sad.)

The "schöner" that is not comparative is an inflected form; it usually comes directly before nouns (for exactly when, see the tables I linked to before). "Es war ein sehr schöner Abend." (It was a beautiful evening.)

You can also have both at the same time: an inflected comparative. "Die schönen Äpfel liegen auf dem Tisch, und ein schönerer Apfel hab ich in der Hand."

It gets better if your adjective ends in -er to begin with. "Ein sichererer Computer hätte ein verschlüsseltes Dateisystem." (A more secure computer would have an encrypted filesystem.)

February 26, 2014

ShashankGhai

Nothing is prettier. ist es ok?

December 27, 2013

V2Blast

Yes, it should be.

July 18, 2014

supriya58

Am I the only one who found this sentence a tongue twister?

September 23, 2016

MatthewFahey

I love that German basically uses "beautiful-er" in this sentence, and none of that silly "more (x)" that English does. So easy to remember!

November 30, 2016

JackYakov

why "nothing is more pretty" is not accepted

April 23, 2014

cquark

In English, some words have comparative forms:

Pretty, prettier, prettiest Quick, quicker, quickest Fast, faster, fastest

Because these words have comparative forms, most native speakers will use the comparative forms instead of "more" or "most."

Examples:

She is prettier than her sister. (Instead of "more pretty.")

I think that doll is the prettiest. (Instead of the "most pretty.")

She won the race because she was the quickest. (Instead of the "most quick.")

I wish I had a faster computer. (Instead of "more fast.")

May 11, 2014

WessamOnsy

Why did we use "more"?!!

June 1, 2014

-Sapphira-

. . . than me! (Ich bin nicht egoistisch, bin ich?)

May 23, 2015

hsl183

Can you use this to describe a person?

September 30, 2017

VandyBR

So, would this sentence "Nichts ist mehr schön" be translated as "Nothing is beautiful anymore"?

January 5, 2018

Tomislav356386

Than lingots...

May 9, 2018

Mehul623115

Can anyone please post the concept of nicht/kein... May be some link or some other discussion thread? I'm really confused about the position of the nicht in sentences.. Humble request!

November 18, 2018

BevanJ

Why not “nothing is more handsome”? Schön means beautiful or handsome, usually depending on gender. The suggested translations even give “more handsome” but it doesn’t accept it as a final answer.

March 17, 2019

kagandilli

"Void is better" should have been accepted right?

March 20, 2014

V2Blast

No, because that does not make any sense.

July 18, 2014

kagandilli

Emotionally overloaded emo anime kid: "No I don't want to fill his absence with a new dog. You don't understand it do you? You can't force yourself to love the new replicas of the lost ones. Even trying it would hurt you. Having a void is better than fooling yourself with phony love."

Evil DarkLord trying to recruit a young confused child to his Void army: "Do you think fighting for the light will bring you happiness? There is only darkness in the end child. Light is nothing but a consumption in a bright cloak. Any light ever is doomed to burn out. Nothingness will last forever... Light is strong child; but void is better, void is beyond strength. Void is the End. And it will come for the Light too."

I was asking if the grammar is okay =D Making a sense is the easy part.

July 18, 2014

V2Blast

"Void is better" still would not make any sense unless you're using "Void" as a proper noun. So no, not really.

July 18, 2014

kagandilli

I didn't use it as a proper noun in the first example I believe? Even If I did, why can't I use it as a proper noun? Please enlighten me if there is a German grammar rule for proper nouns that makes it so proper nouns can't be used like that, I would really appreciate it =D

July 19, 2014

V2Blast

Your first example also isn't the sentence "Void is better", so it's not really relevant.

It's English that the translation doesn't work in (not German).

July 19, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be "Die Leere ist besser." "The void is better." http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/allemand-anglais/die%20Leere Notice you talk about Nothingness rather than nothing.

Not the same as "Nothing is nicer." or "Nothing is more beautiful."

December 8, 2014

RajeshIyerA350

I don't need to be precise to the words. "Nothing is beautiful" should work.

October 20, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be "Nichts ist schön." After the the verb to be the adjective is in its uninflected form, so we know that "schöner" in this sentence is the comparative "nicer" or "more beautiful" or "prettier", but if you had "Ein schöner Mann ist hier." it would be "a beautiful man" or "a handsome man" or "a nice man". In that case it would be inflected to match "der Mann" or in other words the '-er' ending was added to the adjective "schön" for masculine singular noun in Nominative case with mixed inflection because it comes after "ein" article. http://www.canoo.net/services/Controller?input=sch%F6n=(Cat+A)=inflection=en

December 8, 2014

irmingard

Finer should be accepted

April 18, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.