1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How many?"

"How many?"

Translation:Ngapi?

March 30, 2019

3 Comments


Ernst557459

Or wangapi or mingapi or mangapi or vingapi etc...


desiree802808

Same translation or?


Ernst557459

Yes, they all basically mean 'How many?' or 'How much?'. The actual prefix depends on the word class of the things you're asking for:

Saa ngapi sasa?: What time is it now? (lit. 'how much is the clock?').

Watu wangapi?: How many people?

Miti mingapi?: How many trees?

Magari mangapi?: How many cars?

Vitu vingapi?: How many things/objects?

Nyumba ngapi?: How many houses?

Nyufa ngapi?: How many cracks?

See this thread (column -zuri prefixes): https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32745349

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.