1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il gatto non è bianco."

"Il gatto non è bianco."

Translation:The cat is not white.

May 27, 2014

20 Comments


1800s_

...and we don't treat him any differently for it.


rdb67

bianco is one male white cat, bianche are more white female cats :-)


funnyiloveitaly2

" The cat is not wiped " - what my AutoCorrect wrote lol! x


Kristine1022

I am being marked correct, but they keep telling me to "pay attention to the accents." Does anyone know how to type accents (e.g. of the e)? Do I need an alternate keyboard?


Sebastian_Spratt

If you hold a letter it should give you some options. Not all letters though


Karloren

really i never knew that


Caleb829123

If you are doing it online (Eg, on a laptop), just click the letter with the accent needed. Do remember the difference between acute and grave in pronunciation.


alohw

What the difference between "bianche" and "bianco" ?


Interrobang3

"Bianco" is for singular male nouns and "bianche" is for plural female names. Likewise, "bianchi" is for plural male nouns and "bianca" is for singular female nouns.


chiarabeauty

You use bianco for male in singular and bianche for female in plural


Harrison_M

I got this question after getting "My dog is white" twice in a row. I'm detecting a pattern...


enzo226908

"isn't" is the same as "is not" Add this translation


JOrlando3

I wrote "the cat isn't white" on 04/28/19 - it was marked wrong.


Diana127141

Sorry, bad text from phone


Eliecher

Gatto sounds more like ghiatto


SevgiSeren

The pronounciation was like il giatto.So I thought it was piatto


elio941792

Ha detto il piatto anziché il gatto


elio941792

Continua a ripetere il piatto non é bianco anziché il gatto non è bianco

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.