1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il gatto non è bianco."

"Il gatto non è bianco."

Translation:The cat is not white.

May 27, 2014

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

1800s_

...and we don't treat him any differently for it.

November 18, 2014

rdb67

bianco is one male white cat, bianche are more white female cats :-)

August 26, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

" The cat is not wiped " - what my AutoCorrect wrote lol! x

May 27, 2014

Kristine1022

I am being marked correct, but they keep telling me to "pay attention to the accents." Does anyone know how to type accents (e.g. of the e)? Do I need an alternate keyboard?

August 20, 2015

Sebastian_Spratt

If you hold a letter it should give you some options. Not all letters though

September 25, 2015

Karloren

really i never knew that

February 2, 2018

Caleb829123

If you are doing it online (Eg, on a laptop), just click the letter with the accent needed. Do remember the difference between acute and grave in pronunciation.

February 2, 2018

alohw

What the difference between "bianche" and "bianco" ?

August 26, 2014

Interrobang3

"Bianco" is for singular male nouns and "bianche" is for plural female names. Likewise, "bianchi" is for plural male nouns and "bianca" is for singular female nouns.

November 13, 2014

chiarabeauty

You use bianco for male in singular and bianche for female in plural

April 8, 2019

Harrison_M

I got this question after getting "My dog is white" twice in a row. I'm detecting a pattern...

February 24, 2017

enzo226908

"isn't" is the same as "is not" Add this translation

February 3, 2018

JOrlando3

I wrote "the cat isn't white" on 04/28/19 - it was marked wrong.

April 28, 2019

Diana127141

Sorry, bad text from phone

September 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.