"Saya mirip dia."

Translation:I am similar to him.

March 30, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlvUZF

Perhaps 'I resemble him' is better?


Keith_APP

Does it mean I look like him?


Khairiyah19

It is not particularly says about the look but also other things such as taste in food or movies


Ankojem

can i say :"Saya mirip ke dia"?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I think the word “ke” is not necessary here. That is more used to indicate movement.

More information here:

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Indonesian/Grammar/Prepositions

I hope it helps.

Selamat belajar! :)


Nevin711542

Is it for appearance, personality or both?


Gabriz4

Is this a correct English sentence?


Jason268066

I wrote ¨Saya mirip dia.¨ and Duolingo keeps saying it is wrong. I see nothing wrong with this sentence, since it is written exactly the same. Is this a bug?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.