1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E kelekiko ʻoe iā Keoki."

"E kelekiko ʻoe Keoki."

Translation:You should text Keoki.

March 30, 2019

8 Comments


Mak511906

Can someone clarify where the "should" concept comes in here? I've been using the "E - 'oe" format as a command ("you go do this"). How do you know when it's supposed to be a suggestion?


GeraldMath4

I didn't make it clear above that that was my complaint. I had translated as a command. My understanding of pre-action-verbal "e" is that it expresses future possibility/hope. "E hele!" - "You will go (if you know what's good for you/You're expected to go." "Let's go!/We should go/How about we go?"


KarinLynn1

Those are all pretty different meanings in English ... How are they differentiated in Hawaiian?


rabelon

I wrote "You should text to Keoki," and was marked incorrect. Seemed like a valid interpretation to me.


Heidi672278

Maybe if you left out "to" it might have been correct. I translated the sentence with "You text Keoki" and it was marked as correct.


Laamaikahi

Another sentence using a word in the translation (in this case the word "should" - e pono) that is not part of the sentence. Could the sentence read something like: E kelekiko pono ʻoe iā Keoki." or something along that line? (Examples: E pono iā ʻoe ke hele, you should go. Pono ʻo ʻoe ke hele, you should be the one to go. Pono i ke keiki e hele, the child ought to go. - shared from Hawaiian Dictionary: Pukui & Elbert/wehewehe.org)


GeraldMath4

Hasn't "E [verb] 'oe" been used as a command hundreds of times in these lessons?


Mak511906

Is it not that common?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.