"E kelekiko ʻoe iā Keoki."

Translation:You should text Keoki.

March 30, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KarinLynn1

Why can't this just be "text keoki"? (A directive)


KarinLynn1

So I am back to this lesson some time later and have the same question... Next time I get the chance I will just put text keoki and see if it's wrong and report it if it is.


Mak511906

Can someone clarify where the "should" concept comes in here? I've been using the "E - 'oe" format as a command ("you go do this"). How do you know when it's supposed to be a suggestion?


GeraldMath4

I didn't make it clear above that that was my complaint. I had translated as a command. My understanding of pre-action-verbal "e" is that it expresses future possibility/hope. "E hele!" - "You will go (if you know what's good for you/You're expected to go." "Let's go!/We should go/How about we go?"


KarinLynn1

Those are all pretty different meanings in English ... How are they differentiated in Hawaiian?


GeraldMath4

Hasn't "E [verb] 'oe" been used as a command hundreds of times in these lessons?


Mak511906

Is it not that common?


Laamaikahi

Another sentence using a word in the translation (in this case the word "should" - e pono) that is not part of the sentence. Could the sentence read something like: E kelekiko pono ʻoe iā Keoki." or something along that line? (Examples: E pono iā ʻoe ke hele, you should go. Pono ʻo ʻoe ke hele, you should be the one to go. Pono i ke keiki e hele, the child ought to go. - shared from Hawaiian Dictionary: Pukui & Elbert/wehewehe.org)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.