"How much money for the farm gear?"

Translation:ʻEhia kālā no nā lako mahiʻai?

March 30, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GeraldMath4

Always "nā lako" and "ka lako" doesn't mean anything? A couple of sentences later, determined not to repeat that mistake, for "I buy clothes" I wrote "nā lole." Another "typo." むずかしい!


Eliza727459

Frustrating, yes. I did wonder how it would go since "gear" on this sense is singular in English no matter how much stuff their is. I used "ka" which was accepted but ka was tagged as a typo with nā as correct. All I can say is, in English, that CLOTHES is a plural word that is treated like a group, and so gets treated like a singular. And CLOTHING is a singular word that is treated like a plural. So you have to say "a piece of clothing" to mean singular.


Heidi672278

I stumbled over the same problem. I explained it to myself it must be a non-native speaker problem (English not being the language I grew up with) cloth, I learned is singular and clothes plural. Now in Hawaiian the article points to different things, nā as plural and ka for singular or when it is a given that a certain thing is more then one and that is where my brain is taking a brake everytime, sees it is the plural form in English and gets the article wrong in Hawaiian. Work in progress ;)


MacKinzieRob

Cloth and clothes aren't a singular/plural pair. Cloth is the material. One could say "they used up all their wash cloths on that project." , although that might sound odd to an English speaker. And clothes is like pants or glasses. https://www.grammar.com/cloth_vs._clothes No one said languages are easy :-)


Graeme721848

I got it wrong this time. How would you say “how much money for the farmers gear?” Mahalo

PS Is “mahi’ai” both a farmer and a farm? Actually neither appear in the wehewehe dictionary!!


Eliza727459

Ka lako o ka mahi'ai. Or. Nā lako o nā mahi'ai. Etc. The "o" shows possession, so farmer owns it. My thought is that mahi'ai has a broader range of meaning than how we parse farm/er in English. Could be a more literal translation would be "farming" or "having to do with farm/ing." But it doesn't translate one to one, when concepts are different.


Graeme721848

So my translation would > “Ehia kālā no ka lako o ka Mahiʻai?”

Mahalo.


Eliza727459

Works for me! Maybe a kumu will comment!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.