"You are our wives."

Translation:Vous êtes nos femmes.

April 10, 2013

63 Comments


Extonne

If this is plural, "You are our wives" then what is the difference between "Notre" and "Nos"?

September 1, 2013

pjbf1979

Nos is used for plurals, notre for singular

September 1, 2013

Extonne

Thank you very much for your reply!

September 2, 2013

brainfork

Is it referring to "wives" as the plural then?

May 29, 2014

exemerson

nos=our Notre=my

Is this it?

February 8, 2015

PatrickJaye

@exemerson

"Notre" and "nos" both mean "our"

We use "notre" when we own one thing. We use "nos" when we own more than one thing.

"Our dog" = "notre chien"

"Our dogs" = "nos chiens"

February 8, 2015

RiridJatmiko

Why "Tu es nos femmes" incorrect. What different from "Tu es" and "Vous étes" that's mean is same You're....

April 29, 2014

Kudlaty524

Tu es - when you talk about singular person/object (You are my wife) Vous ^etes - when you talk about prulars (You are our wives) or while we are using official language (Do You want some coffee, Sir?)

May 15, 2014

NneomaOk

'tu es' is you (singular) are. 'vous etes' is you (Plural) are (or when talking formally to a person, you would use vous) ,and since 'femmes' is plural you must use the 'vous' pronoun. if it was 'femme' you would use 'tu es' :) hope this helps x

July 13, 2014

AkashJohnS

That was helpful :)

December 24, 2014

Gko42

Vous is sort of like saying "you all" according to my high school spanish teacher (as she was explaining the spanish version of vous to us)

May 20, 2014

R45K

why épouses is incorrect? that is the most accurate translation for wives instead or along with femmes

March 12, 2014

Sitesurf

"vous êtes nos épouses" is accepted as well.

July 8, 2014

siddharath1

am i the only one who finds the sentence funny

November 25, 2014

Tab-tabs

I was thinking the exact same thing

January 29, 2018

FlyingDoughnut

why cant i do "tu es"

April 28, 2014

laismmartins

Because the question its plural, "wives". That means you should use the plural form in your answer as well, "vous". "Tu" is singular...

June 27, 2014

NneomaOk

tu es is singular, and doesn't agree with femmes, which is plural so you must use use 'vous etes'

July 13, 2014

kudos24

What is the difference betwee êtes and être

December 22, 2013

NneomaOk

êtes is 'You (formal/plural are) and être is the infinitive- to be

July 13, 2014

evitalover

Êtes is 2nd person plural and être is the indicative form

April 18, 2014

cromwellt

Actually, isn't être the infinitive? Indicative is when it is conjugated.

June 24, 2014

laismmartins

Être is the infinitive.

June 27, 2014

marty2b

Based on the assumption you are "familiar" with your wife, surely tu would be used.

April 10, 2013

pjbf1979

Remember that "vous" is used not only for formal "you" but also for plural "you"

April 12, 2013

xkisamex

I read this awhile ago but completely forget; thanks for the reminder!

April 25, 2014

ferynn

Here it is not the polite form. The situation would be a group of men, where one of them look at all their wives and say "You are our wives" = "Vous êtes nos femmes".

If it was the polite form, for instance very educated 18th century kind of talk, it would be "Vous êtes ma femme".

April 10, 2013

NneomaOk

yes, but 'tu' is just SINGULAR, you need to use vous which is plural

July 13, 2014

kindazmy

why i'm wrong when i answer " Tu es nos wives " ??????

June 13, 2014

PatrickJaye

"Tu" is used when speaking to one person - in this case there is more than one person - femmes is plural. Therefore it must be vous.

Although "tu" is used for informal "you" among friends it is still singular. So if we are speaking to a number of close friends at the same time we use "vous" not "tu"

June 13, 2014

kindazmy

Aww i got it, Thank you for your suggestion , Merci beaucoup =']

June 13, 2014

PatrickJaye

You are most welcome

June 13, 2014

kavishjain

Why 'tes es nos femmes' wrong??

July 28, 2014

PatrickJaye

Your suggestion would translate as "your are our wives" which does not make sense in English.

July 28, 2014

Pr.Sarah

I gotta admit: this is the toughest level I have reached. I'm lost between the ses mes sa bla bla bla! It's very confusing.

August 14, 2014

legrandgio

Tu est, it's wrong?

September 14, 2013

pleiadian_

"Tu est" is "You are (singular)". In this case, we are referring to multiple wives, rather than a single wife - therefore we use "Vous êtes".

October 24, 2013

Sitesurf

tu es = you are (singular)

July 8, 2014

NneomaOk

est, is for he/she for starters and so is wrong, tu goes with es, and would be tu es. and also tu es, is singular, vous is plural

July 13, 2014

berrimaglen

Vous êtes nos femmes.

December 23, 2013

TaylorSpiller

Why nos and not vos?

April 18, 2014

northernguy

TaylorSpiller

nos = our (pl)

vos = your (pl)

April 18, 2014

noahwiggs

Sommes vs êtes

April 23, 2014

PatrickJaye

Nous sommes = we are

Vous êtes = you are

May 25, 2014

purushothaman

Why not vos etes nos femmes?

May 17, 2014

Sitesurf

vos = your (possessive adjective)

July 8, 2014

sunnyshineee

So vous can mean many yous?

May 25, 2014

Sitesurf

yes, both "you all" and "you alone"

July 8, 2014

JuanCorrea15

I wrote it all right except for "notre" instead of "nos" and it's wrong but it says to watch the gender. I though it was wrong because it was not singular. So when should I use nos and notre. For gender or quantity?

May 28, 2014

cromwellt

I had a similar problem on a recent lesson, which I reported. Your issue is about quantity, not gender, here.

June 24, 2014

darkavenue

please help, why is "elles sont nos femmes" wrong?

July 5, 2014

PatrickJaye

The English sentence is "you are our wives" - your suggestion "elles sont" would be "they are our wives".

July 5, 2014

darkavenue

oh yeeeeah..... thanx

July 7, 2014

DanBurry

And what is wrong with "Tu sommes votre femmes"?

July 8, 2014

PatrickJaye

Your suggestion of "tu sommes votre femmes" is wrong for a number of reasons.

First, the English sentence is referring to "you are" (plural) so we can not use "tu" we must use "vous".

Second, even if "tu" was approriate it would have to be "tu es". We use "sommes" with "we". "Nous sommes" = "we are"

Third, the English sentence refers to "our wives" therefore "nos femmes"

We use " votre femme" to mean "your wife", - "vos femmes" would be "your wives".

July 8, 2014

DanBurry

@Patrick, Thanks man. This really shows me how much ground i need to cover. you wont believe how much thinking i have to put in sometimes. but the conjugation gets me most times ;-)

July 8, 2014

HectorMontiel89

according to tips and notes is Vos instead of Vous.. .??help

October 18, 2014

PatrickJaye

"vous" = "you" so is correct for this sentence.

"vos" = "your"

October 18, 2014

5nf

NO NO NO NO NO

November 25, 2014

Heer25

Nos=our notre=my i thibk

January 29, 2018

g33ksquared

this is a rather confusing sentence to translate. Really good at teaching you that there is a plural "you" and a singular "tu"- both are said as "you". The English version would probably be more along the lines of "you all" or all of you- instead of just "you"

March 18, 2019

Sitesurf

In my opinion, "wives" in the plural does not leave any ambiguity as to the fact that the speaker is addressing at least 2 people. The same applies in French where "vous" is necessarily plural and does not need "vous toutes", which is as emphatic as "you all".

March 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.