1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are our wives."

"You are our wives."

Translation:Vous êtes nos femmes.

April 10, 2013

63 Comments


Extonne

If this is plural, "You are our wives" then what is the difference between "Notre" and "Nos"?


pjbf1979

Nos is used for plurals, notre for singular


Extonne

Thank you very much for your reply!


brainfork

Is it referring to "wives" as the plural then?


exemerson

nos=our Notre=my

Is this it?


PatrickJaye

@exemerson

"Notre" and "nos" both mean "our"

We use "notre" when we own one thing. We use "nos" when we own more than one thing.

"Our dog" = "notre chien"

"Our dogs" = "nos chiens"


RiridJatmiko

Why "Tu es nos femmes" incorrect. What different from "Tu es" and "Vous étes" that's mean is same You're....


Kudlaty524

Tu es - when you talk about singular person/object (You are my wife) Vous ^etes - when you talk about prulars (You are our wives) or while we are using official language (Do You want some coffee, Sir?)


NneomaOk

'tu es' is you (singular) are. 'vous etes' is you (Plural) are (or when talking formally to a person, you would use vous) ,and since 'femmes' is plural you must use the 'vous' pronoun. if it was 'femme' you would use 'tu es' :) hope this helps x


AkashJohnS

That was helpful :)


Gko42

Vous is sort of like saying "you all" according to my high school spanish teacher (as she was explaining the spanish version of vous to us)


R45K

why épouses is incorrect? that is the most accurate translation for wives instead or along with femmes


Sitesurf

"vous êtes nos épouses" is accepted as well.


siddharath1

am i the only one who finds the sentence funny


Tab-tabs

I was thinking the exact same thing


FlyingDoughnut

why cant i do "tu es"


laismmartins

Because the question its plural, "wives". That means you should use the plural form in your answer as well, "vous". "Tu" is singular...


NneomaOk

tu es is singular, and doesn't agree with femmes, which is plural so you must use use 'vous etes'


kudos24

What is the difference betwee êtes and être


NneomaOk

êtes is 'You (formal/plural are) and être is the infinitive- to be


evitalover

Êtes is 2nd person plural and être is the indicative form


cromwellt

Actually, isn't être the infinitive? Indicative is when it is conjugated.


laismmartins

Être is the infinitive.


marty2b

Based on the assumption you are "familiar" with your wife, surely tu would be used.


pjbf1979

Remember that "vous" is used not only for formal "you" but also for plural "you"


xkisamex

I read this awhile ago but completely forget; thanks for the reminder!


ferynn

Here it is not the polite form. The situation would be a group of men, where one of them look at all their wives and say "You are our wives" = "Vous êtes nos femmes".

If it was the polite form, for instance very educated 18th century kind of talk, it would be "Vous êtes ma femme".


NneomaOk

yes, but 'tu' is just SINGULAR, you need to use vous which is plural


kindazmy

why i'm wrong when i answer " Tu es nos wives " ??????


PatrickJaye

"Tu" is used when speaking to one person - in this case there is more than one person - femmes is plural. Therefore it must be vous.

Although "tu" is used for informal "you" among friends it is still singular. So if we are speaking to a number of close friends at the same time we use "vous" not "tu"


kindazmy

Aww i got it, Thank you for your suggestion , Merci beaucoup =']


PatrickJaye

You are most welcome


kavishjain

Why 'tes es nos femmes' wrong??


PatrickJaye

Your suggestion would translate as "your are our wives" which does not make sense in English.


Pr.Sarah

I gotta admit: this is the toughest level I have reached. I'm lost between the ses mes sa bla bla bla! It's very confusing.


legrandgio

Tu est, it's wrong?


pleiadian_

"Tu est" is "You are (singular)". In this case, we are referring to multiple wives, rather than a single wife - therefore we use "Vous êtes".


Sitesurf

tu es = you are (singular)


NneomaOk

est, is for he/she for starters and so is wrong, tu goes with es, and would be tu es. and also tu es, is singular, vous is plural


berrimaglen

Vous êtes nos femmes.


TaylorSpiller

Why nos and not vos?


northernguy

TaylorSpiller

nos = our (pl)

vos = your (pl)


PatrickJaye

Nous sommes = we are

Vous êtes = you are


purushothaman

Why not vos etes nos femmes?


Sitesurf

vos = your (possessive adjective)


sunnyshineee

So vous can mean many yous?


Sitesurf

yes, both "you all" and "you alone"


JuanCorrea15

I wrote it all right except for "notre" instead of "nos" and it's wrong but it says to watch the gender. I though it was wrong because it was not singular. So when should I use nos and notre. For gender or quantity?


cromwellt

I had a similar problem on a recent lesson, which I reported. Your issue is about quantity, not gender, here.


darkavenue

please help, why is "elles sont nos femmes" wrong?


PatrickJaye

The English sentence is "you are our wives" - your suggestion "elles sont" would be "they are our wives".


darkavenue

oh yeeeeah..... thanx


DanBurry

And what is wrong with "Tu sommes votre femmes"?


PatrickJaye

Your suggestion of "tu sommes votre femmes" is wrong for a number of reasons.

First, the English sentence is referring to "you are" (plural) so we can not use "tu" we must use "vous".

Second, even if "tu" was approriate it would have to be "tu es". We use "sommes" with "we". "Nous sommes" = "we are"

Third, the English sentence refers to "our wives" therefore "nos femmes"

We use " votre femme" to mean "your wife", - "vos femmes" would be "your wives".


DanBurry

@Patrick, Thanks man. This really shows me how much ground i need to cover. you wont believe how much thinking i have to put in sometimes. but the conjugation gets me most times ;-)


HectorMontiel89

according to tips and notes is Vos instead of Vous.. .??help


PatrickJaye

"vous" = "you" so is correct for this sentence.

"vos" = "your"


5nf

NO NO NO NO NO


Heer25

Nos=our notre=my i thibk


g33ksquared

this is a rather confusing sentence to translate. Really good at teaching you that there is a plural "you" and a singular "tu"- both are said as "you". The English version would probably be more along the lines of "you all" or all of you- instead of just "you"


Sitesurf

In my opinion, "wives" in the plural does not leave any ambiguity as to the fact that the speaker is addressing at least 2 people. The same applies in French where "vous" is necessarily plural and does not need "vous toutes", which is as emphatic as "you all".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.