"He is a man and I am a boy."

번역:그는 남자고 나는 소년입니다.

May 27, 2014

댓글 40개
이 토론은 잠겼습니다.


madeincorea

저런 표현은 어떻게 보면, 그는 어른이고 나는 소년이다가 더 적절한 한글표현이 아닌가 싶기도 하네요...; 아닌가 ;;


TeylorKeel

Why is it "남자고" and not "남자과"?


SuhyunPark1

There is a difference between 고(이고] and 과(와) even though that looks same in English. Two words are used like "AND" in english. But when you say "~고", that connects two different sentences, and when you say "~와" -actually after the word like 남자, 와 is proper than 과- it is to link two different names.


raelf

Thank youu, it helps a lot


SuhyunPark1

So in this sentence, "AND" was used to link between two sentences, it should be ~(이)고, not 와(과)


DiegoJaviUnlam

남자고 = 남자 ( a man ) + 그리고 ( and ). Both forms are correct.


JuWonLee3

남자과? dont use in korea.


Young-ilJe

"남자이고" is correct. "남자고" is allowed. "자" does not have 받침. When there is not 받침, "이" can be not used.


sar_sep

What is "badchim"?


Alan265950

A final consonant (consonant at the end of the word)


Young-ilJe

그는 남성이고 나는 소년입니다. "남성" mean man too. 성 = ㅅ+ㅓ+ㅇ
ㅇ is 받침. So use 이고.


Melodi_85

That is a good question!


rstund

그는 남자입니다 그리고 나는 소년입니다

그는 남자다 그리고 나는 소년이다

그는 남자이고 나는 소년이다

그는 어른입니다 그리고 저는 남자아이입니다


ceg0516

오! 정리가 잘 되어 있네요. 보기가 좋아여ㅎㅎ


qns3689

그는 남자다 그리고 나는 소년이다


boa0217

틀리지않았다구요


myawolfx12

I thought it would be "남자과" please tell me why it's "나잠고"


JuWonLee3

남자 그리고 -> 남자(그리)고


jansamu

In English: "그리고" (and) is shortened and attached to the end of the noun just as "고".


kkot_san

I want to know too


UtHN329090

이거 똑같이 썻는데 계속 틀렸다 그러네요ㅠㅠ


dony1328

그는 남자다 그리고 나는 소년이다 틀린문장인가요?


jian0924

녹음이 잘 안되!!!!!


8zqw5

실수로 He is a man and I am a voy 라고 쳤는데 맞았네요 ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


ILvs20

영어 싫어^~^


JY7j6

and를an으로 왜 말할 수 없는 건가요??


bheX550528

대문자 He 가 없어서 정답이 안맞춰져요

매일 5분씩 투자하여 영어을(를) 무료로 배우세요.