1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "SuvwI' maH!"

"SuvwI' maH!"

Translation:We are warriors!

March 30, 2019

5 Comments


BobVesterm

Should this not be SuvwI'pu' rather than SuvwI'?


jdmcowan

The plural markers are optional in Klingon. Thus, SuvwI' can mean one warrior or multiple warriors, but SuvwI'pu' can only mean multiple warriors. Usually context will make it clear, particularly some of the verb prefixes (or in this case, the pronoun acting as verb) can sometimes help to clarify.

This is explained in the Tips & Notes for the Sentences 1 unit. I know it’s a lot of new information and some details are bound to slip through the memory. However, since Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those so we don’t have to repeat too much of the information that we have explained there.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a Tips button.

If you click on the Tips button it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.


JohnMoser1

It would be nice if they integrated those tips to give explanations when you answer things. More associations for rapid recall. (Human memory works that way)


jdmcowan

They have been toying with that kind of thing in some of the in-house courses. If it works well, maybe one day they'll make it available for Klingon.

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.