1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das geht vorbei."

"Das geht vorbei."

Translation:That is passing.

April 10, 2013

45 Comments


Dror.Schafer

Why is this sentence in the Adverbs lesson? It's just a new verb - vorbeigehen


untoward

There are many separable verbs in this section. I report every time I see one.


fehrerdef

well the point is probably, that the separable part of the verb on its own is an adverb


sduckwor

Don't know what "That is passing" means.


ndc2

"That is passing" raises the question "what is passing" unless one is using the English of Shakespeare in a sentence like "that is passing good". I always thought the sentence meant " It is over" / "That is over" as "It is past/gone by" However, I am only learning german.


sylviewagnerova

could someone please give me some kind of context examples of using this in German?


bonnie_19

As a native English speaker I can't think of any occasion when I would use this.


pandelion

"That goes past" is wrong?


[deactivated user]

    I put that as well. I think it is correct.


amyb24

    Is "That passes" wrong? This seems to be present tense. Is it not?


christian

    Yes, it's in the present tense, but it refers to the future.

    http://german.about.com/library/blregverbsF.htm (see the introduction)


idefix24

    Could "that will pass" be another translation?


JJ1856

    This seems an odd stand alone sentence in English. I thought it might have been an idiomatic expression and put 'That's in the past'--but marked wrong.


Sissile99

    I agree that the translation is odd. I don't think it is the best one and "that's in the past" is also incorrect because, here, we are speaking about something that WILL pass, thus that is not yet in the pass but is going to be.


AndreiBarsan

    Would "This will be over" function here?


jkoolish

    Does this mean passing like a car passing by or passing like time passing by or passing like something dying, or all of the above? Thanks :)


mccoolpiano

    Google translate says "That will pass"


Sissile99

    Even if Google translate is not the best translator, here, I agree with it. I think it sounds more natural than "That is passing" which is in my opinion a bit odd.


EmilWisekal

    Reverso is sometimes a better translator than Google translate. Reverso give the translation "It will pass" or "it will all pass". Reminds me of a Buddhist sentiment: nothing is permanent.


LingPenguin

    Just checking, is this a phrase where "gehen vorbei" means "to pass", or is this a seperable prefix for a verb "vorbeigehen"?


Sissile99

    "Vorbeigehen" is the infinitive and "gehen vorbei" is one of the conjugated form that is used with "we/they/formal you". It means "to pass (by)".


magicfiresnake

    I feel the more natural english phrase is "This is over." However Duo does not agree. Is this wrong?


jiaxiaobo

    Ich bin kein Expert, but "Das geht" means it's not done with yet. "over" implies "done". Yet, "That's passing.", as JJ1856 mentions above, sounds unnatural in English, so not sure the correct translation. Maybe "That's coming to an end."?


EmilWisekal

    The better English translation of "Das geht vorbei" is "That will pass", not "that is passing" -- please change it, thanks.


makstephens

    I'm guessing that the fairly common English phrase, "This, too, shall pass." might be a good translation here.


GnagerPrinsen

    "It passes" should also be accepted.


M9VG3LiA

    This is one of those sentences in English that makes little sense. Having read all the comments I think the correct English should be ‘that/it will pass’, to convey something that is happening presently but forecasting it will be over in the near future. Unfortunately duo does not like this English translation and leaves us with an English translation that many English native speakers do not understand and would never say.


Psalm_27-1

    I don't understand this. How would one know when to split "vorbeigehen"? Is it ever left whole?


Sissile99

    Yes, it is left whole in its infinitive form. Ex: "Ich muss vorbeigehen" = "I must go past". You have to separate it when you conjugate the verb. Ex: "Ich gehe vorbei" = "I am going past"


DanyDin

    Examples bitte?


JimScott7

    what is wrong with 'goes past'?


SharonNaor

    I don't understand why 'this is over' is wrong here. Can someone please explain?


fehrerdef

    "this is over" would be a proper translation of "das ist vorbei". These sentences talk about something that has happened in the (recent) past. "das geht vorbei" however talks about something that is happening presently and the forecast is given, that it will be over in the future.


WolfVonPosen

    That passing like a..shirt? Or passing like test in school?


fehrerdef

    passing like going past something


Pasqui409494

    I think it is over should be acceptable


fehrerdef

    no, that means something different. "it is over" states that it is already over at the present time, whereas "das geht vorbei" means, it will be over at some future point in time.


CHJEU1

    why not 'it is over'


fehrerdef

    "it is over" tells that something has already ended, whereas "das geht vorbei" means, that it will come to an end in the future.


MyMontyMan

    I don't see what's wrong with 'that's passing' but duo marks it incorrect


StoneQueen702

    Could this be used like the english idiom: This, too shall pass? Not a literal word for word, but the same context?


Lila562493

    Does this actually mean "This too shall pass"?


fehrerdef

    There is no equivalent of "shall" or "too" in the German sentence.


rudedog

    That will pass

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.