"My parents are lawyers."

Translation:I miei genitori sono degli avvocati.

April 10, 2013

47 Comments


gimb

Why do you need " degli" in this sentence?

April 10, 2013

mukkapazza

It isn't absolutely necessary, but some would say it sounds better.

April 10, 2013

gimb

Thanks! Guess I have to listen more to native speakers to get the right feeling of the sound :)

April 10, 2013

Jeffrey855877

Duo says it's a necessity. If you don't include you, you get it wrong.

May 26, 2018

PeatD

I didnt use "degli" and i was marked correct

July 22, 2018

stephaniel118925

i didnt use degli and was marked wrong !

May 15, 2019

Carole18824

I was marked wrong as well.

May 18, 2019

lindann

Me too

May 28, 2019

Dalingo8

Me too!

April 5, 2019

LisaLutton

I wasn’t!,

June 5, 2019

PaulMcAule1

I omitted the 'gli' and it was right.. It is hard to know when to use the article when the sentence makes perfect sense without it. Whinge, whinge :)

November 7, 2018

Soglio

Why do I need the article with "miei genitori"?

July 2, 2013

wataya

As a rule, you always need the article with possessive adjectives in Italian except for family members in singular or some idiomatic phrases: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare124a.htm

  • il mio gatto
  • mia sorella
  • mio padre
  • i miei genitori
July 2, 2013

Soglio

Oh, right--it has to be family member, singular. Thank you.

July 2, 2013

vjosullivan

All my family members are singular!

April 3, 2019

Dalingo8

Aaaa it's so sad, hope they will find somebody in life not to be singles anymore.

April 5, 2019

Raquel198857

Thank you

August 8, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Because it's plural

May 26, 2018

[deactivated user]

    My Italian friend said that you do not really need to use 'degli'.

    April 25, 2015

Jeffrey855877

    Good to know. Next time I encounter this sentence, I'll do it "wrong" and report it.

    May 26, 2018

nanotech18

    Is this also a proper translation - "i miei genitori facciamo gli avvocati" ?

    July 10, 2013

mukkapazza

    Facciamo would only be appropriate if you were also a lawyer: i miei genitori ed io facciamo gli avvocati.

    July 10, 2013

Catia9

    So, "I miei genitori fanno gli avvocati" would also be right?

    April 7, 2014

kmadams11

    Why can't you say gli avvocati instead of degli?

    March 12, 2014

xyphax

    Because then it would mean the lawyers, in particular. To make a statement that they are lawyers in general, not just paticular ones, either leave out the article gli, or use degli ... mukkapazza indicates just above that some say it sounds better.

    March 12, 2014

kmadams11

    Ok. Thanks for the response. I was afraid not to use an article, because I've been wrong for that, too. I still get confused on when the article is necessary and when it's not. The article wouldn't be i, since the noun starts with a vowel, right?

    March 12, 2014

xyphax

    Yes, the article would be gli (I edited into my comment above just now).
    So, this chart shows how articles get glommed onto the prepositions e.g. degli = di + gli

    March 13, 2014

DarienGS

    I tried to use "fanno" - if you did it that way, would it be "fanno l'avvocati", as there are two of them, or "fanno l'avvocato" in the abstract?

    June 7, 2013

AntonyHodgson

    Isn't fanno more correct than sono? I had understood that Italians didn't use 'to be' for this concept of describing the work one does.

    November 23, 2013

xyphax

    I don't know which is more correct, but

    fare + article + occupation = is a cook

    (or whatever occupation). I used fanno i ... and only lost my heart for the i ... not fanno.) So next time I am going to try 'fanno gli avvocati'.

    February 15, 2014

brienza112

    I'm not sure, but if you pluralize it as "avvocati" you would have to change the l' to gli

    June 21, 2013

RandiJM

    Isn't it understood in Italy that people can simply say 'i miei' for 'my parents'? So I was always told.

    August 20, 2013

Uomo_Siciliano

    Yes but it is also slang. One of the slang words that are most commonly used, but still "genitori" is the correct way.

    January 14, 2015

judycucin

    I did not use degli and was marked correct

    December 13, 2018

UncleJohnDavid

    does avvocato really need to be plural when you are using "fanno" instead of "sono". they are lawyers vs they do the law.

    October 8, 2014

Jeffrey855877

    avvocato/i is "lawyer/s". la legge is "the law", so fanno la avvocato means "to do/make the lawyer" not "to do/make the law".

    May 26, 2018

AyyashElmota

    Is degli the plural of un? This is the first time through out the course that i see it

    November 27, 2014

Terra933930

    Degli is the combination of "di", of (di=>de) and gli.

    March 25, 2015

Mohsenkiaei

    I miei sono avvocati

    December 9, 2014

IronDesign221b

    What is "avv."? I saw it as an option, no idea what it means...

    May 18, 2016

Jae633849

    It's short for 'avvocato'.

    June 10, 2019

maria593318

    Icannot understand why in this sentance the word degli must be

    July 22, 2018

Raquel198857

    Thanks

    August 8, 2018

XlUi8bZ7

    I didn't use "ddgli" and was marked wrong. 5-2019

    May 13, 2019

BrunAnimas

    Avvocati sounds like avocado xd

    August 26, 2014

Jeffrey855877

    And the avocado was known by the Aztecs as "the fruit of the testicle tree". There has to be a connection there somewhere.

    May 26, 2018

lev36

    As I understand it, the Spaniards thought "ahuacatl" (testicle) sounded like "avocado" (lawyer), so that's what they started calling it.

    October 25, 2018
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.