1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My parents are lawyers."

"My parents are lawyers."

Translation:I miei genitori sono degli avvocati.

April 10, 2013

193 Comments


gimb

Why do you need " degli" in this sentence?


mukkapazza

It isn't absolutely necessary, but some would say it sounds better.


Jeffrey855877

Duo says it's a necessity. If you don't include you, you get it wrong.


PeatD

I didnt use "degli" and i was marked correct


stephaniel118925

i didnt use degli and was marked wrong !


Carole18824

I was marked wrong as well.


Eloise23

This means there was some other detail that was missed in your sentence. I usually find that to be the case for me. :-)


lauraRaite

no everything else correct


AngiePenro

I didn't use degli and got it right. Changed again...?


meandmyshadow0

Me too! You can't win


Ramaswamyk5

U must have made some other mistake


Coiseam

what exactly did you write then?


lauraRaite

I was not marked correct without deli


Tina745785

Then I should be right too!


Francine236534

Me too. I was marked correct.


GaryTSarti

I didn't use it an was marked wrong,. It's totally random. I have the same issue with using i/il/etc in possessive instances. DUOlingo is breaking us down to force us to buy the product. That is my opinion.


rbbekkhus

No, it's the illuminati this time.


Alex53251

you may have omitted "I" like i did and it marked wrong. once i wrote "i miei"... without degli; was marked right.


FabioMombasa

but in another example they gave a 'correct' answer without 'gli'...


Wille809078

No it was accepted without.


AndreaColl738835

None of this is answering the question!!


JIS9E

I get the idea that no-one really knows . . . sigh! I would also like to know why degli is required, so if someone comes along who can answer, we are waiting :) :) :)


gimb

Thanks! Guess I have to listen more to native speakers to get the right feeling of the sound :)


AndreaColl738835

Most of the discussion here is a total waste of time. I wish someone would answer the question!!


PaulDAmbra

In case it helps someone else...

I mis-spelled avvocati and duo told me i needed degli. When i spelled it correctly "I miei genitori sono avvocati" was allowed.

I guess the code that decides why you got it wrong isn't perfect :)


JIS9E

Really? I checked my spelling very carefully and I cannot find a mistake. I wrote it as you did and was marked wrong. Its so confusing! I hope someone can come along and clear it up.


EveGriffin3

Yesssss!!!! Thank you so much! It happened to me, also


T.R.Cox

It wasn't on 9/28/20


elliefi

Yes, why is "sono degli avvocati" used sometimes. I do not care about being marked right or wrong, it happens. What I do want to know is WHY at times, is "sono degli avvocati" a correct usage. What is the grammar behind that phrase.


Paul..McAuley

I omitted the 'gli' and it was right.. It is hard to know when to use the article when the sentence makes perfect sense without it. Whinge, whinge :)


elliefi

Formica we need you!!! Why do we need degli in this sentence?


CharlesRit3

"I miei genitori sono avvocati" was accepted by Duolingo on March 2, 2020.


lilianaduco

Many grammar rules are like French instead of Spanish. Here "degli" would be the French equivalent of "des" (mes parents sont des avocats). In Spanish no replacement for "degli", it would be wrong and the right way would be "mis padres son abogados). You can figure out each word as they are pretty similar.


Catherine381932

You can also say "mes parents sont avocats" en français. You are correct in pointing out the similarities between french and Italian.


Soglio

Why do I need the article with "miei genitori"?


wataya

As a rule, you always need the article with possessive adjectives in Italian except for family members in singular or some idiomatic phrases: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare124a.htm

  • il mio gatto
  • mia sorella
  • mio padre
  • i miei genitori

Soglio

Oh, right--it has to be family member, singular. Thank you.


vjosullivan

All my family members are singular!


Dalingo8

Aaaa it's so sad, hope they will find somebody in life not to be singles anymore.


meandmyshadow0

I miei, thats family, and you have i.


SauliusTheBlack

yes, but genitori is plural. you can only drop the "i" for singular


Jeffrey855877

Because it's plural


[deactivated user]

    My Italian friend said that you do not really need to use 'degli'.


Jeffrey855877

    Good to know. Next time I encounter this sentence, I'll do it "wrong" and report it.


DarienGS

    I tried to use "fanno" - if you did it that way, would it be "fanno l'avvocati", as there are two of them, or "fanno l'avvocato" in the abstract?


brienza112

    I'm not sure, but if you pluralize it as "avvocati" you would have to change the l' to gli


SarahHutchy

    Yes, i used 'fanno gli avvocati ' and was marked correct 17/11/20


AntonyHodgson

    Isn't fanno more correct than sono? I had understood that Italians didn't use 'to be' for this concept of describing the work one does.


xyphax

    I don't know which is more correct, but

    fare + article + occupation = is a cook

    (or whatever occupation). I used fanno i ... and only lost my heart for the i ... not fanno.) So next time I am going to try 'fanno gli avvocati'.


Catherine381932

    I tried "fanno gli avvocati" and was marked wrong. That was because I wrote "miei genitori" instead of "I miei genitori". When i corrected that error, "fanno gli avvovati" was accepted. Sometimes, you have to scrutinize your whole andwer


kmadams11

    Why can't you say gli avvocati instead of degli?


xyphax

    Because then it would mean the lawyers, in particular. To make a statement that they are lawyers in general, not just paticular ones, either leave out the article gli, or use degli ... mukkapazza indicates just above that some say it sounds better.


kmadams11

    Ok. Thanks for the response. I was afraid not to use an article, because I've been wrong for that, too. I still get confused on when the article is necessary and when it's not. The article wouldn't be i, since the noun starts with a vowel, right?


xyphax

    Yes, the article would be gli (I edited into my comment above just now).
    So, this chart shows how articles get glommed onto the prepositions e.g. degli = di + gli


elliefi

    xyphax - THANK YOU for answering the question "Why is degli avvocati used?". I see your post is from 6 years ago. Well, it is still helpful in 2020. Thanks again!!!!!!!!


Sky_Larme

    I can't understand the difference. A minute ago I had the sentence about mario and luigio are plumbers. I wrote SONO GLI IDRAULICI and that was accepted. here imo is the same structure , but the accepted answers DEGLI or without any article, while GLI as in the previous sentence is wrong. Why??? Please somebody clear it up! Please!!!


maria593318

    Icannot understand why in this sentance the word degli must be


German4me22

    'I miei genitori fanno gli avvocati' marked correct.


RandiJM

    Isn't it understood in Italy that people can simply say 'i miei' for 'my parents'? So I was always told.


Uomo_Siciliano

    Yes but it is also slang. One of the slang words that are most commonly used, but still "genitori" is the correct way.


KKFusionKaran

    • I miei genitori sono degli avvocati.
    • I miei genitori sono avvocati

    <pre>• [ My parents are lawyers. ] </pre>

    Whilst I'm glad that these translations are accepted, I'm still curious why "degli" was required in the first place.

    Hopefully I'd be able to get some insights from la mia brava insegnante.

    :) KK
    ottobre 2019


RonaldPere46543

    i miei genitori lavorano come avvocati...can someone explain why this is incorrect?


meSopy

    Because you translated another sentence.


DavidMoore126947

    I've seen fare, essere, and come seems rare. I tend to avoid it, but I don't think it's really wrong...


rfoxton

    I would also like an answer to this. This is the exact form used in several other examples in this lesson.


Chel451498

    I would interpret this as your parents work like (or as) lawyers, but are not actual attorneys. Changes the intention and meaning of your parents occupation.


nanotech18

    Is this also a proper translation - "i miei genitori facciamo gli avvocati" ?


mukkapazza

    Facciamo would only be appropriate if you were also a lawyer: i miei genitori ed io facciamo gli avvocati.


Catia9

    So, "I miei genitori fanno gli avvocati" would also be right?


StevenIppolito

    I used this construction and Duolingo marked it right. One of the Italian students pointed out that if we use the verb "fare," we need the definite article. I, too, was confused by the use of "degli," until I tried it in Google Translator, which is always an adventure, it worked well, there. I suspect that idiomatically it implies "my parents are of the legal profession." A little more flowery, perhaps, but I will keep working with it. The trick, here, I think, is the use of the verb, "essere." Buona fortuna, tutti!


Albirea713

    "I miei genitori fanno gli avvocati" accepted for me on 24/06/20 :)


DavidMoore126947

    I also tried this and it was wrong.

    so "mio padre fa l'avvocato" was correct simply adding plural as you wrote above was wrong. Why?


Linda497180

    Why i miei. I thought when it was a relative you didn't need the article.


Eloise23

    That rule holds only in the singular.


Burghilda

    I translated this sentence with PONS Dictonary. The result is "I miei genitori sono avvocati". But here it is wrong without degli. I don't understand it.


elliefi

    Why, and only why, is sono degli avvocati used. Please don't misunderstand, I don't mean to be rude. I'm not worried about being marked right or wrong. I would just like to know why I miei genitori sono degli avvocati is used. Why degli avvocati.


elliefi

    I am interested in the phase "degli avvocati" and would like to understand the usage. Specifically, I would like to understand when and how it should be used.


Rebecca_1991

    Here is an explanation I got from someone on an app called HiNative when asking about why do you use ‘degli’ (or not) and about using ‘gli’ instead.

    Degli is articulated preposition, in English “of the”. You can say: I miei genitori sono avvocati. (here you are describing them) I miei genitori sono degli avvocati. (you’re still describing them. The preposition degli is used before plural male names starting with a vowel) Sure, you can say I miei genitori sono gli avvocati, but in certain cases for example I miei genitori sono gli unici avvocati della zona. (of a part of the city)


ron449068

    I wrote my parents are avocados and was marked wrong


rbbekkhus

    You are not vegetarian, I hope?


BrunAnimas

    Avvocati sounds like avocado xd


Tracie279235

    Think of it as 'advocate'--lawyers advocate for people in judicial situations.


MargaretHi957525

    In Scotland we distinguish between advocate and lawyer. We also use the term solicitor. I can't get used to trousers being called 'pants' which for us are an undergarment.


Jeffrey855877

    And the avocado was known by the Aztecs as "the fruit of the testicle tree". There has to be a connection there somewhere.


lexablackbird

    As I understand it, the Spaniards thought "ahuacatl" (testicle) sounded like "avocado" (lawyer), so that's what they started calling it.


UncleJohnDavid

    does avvocato really need to be plural when you are using "fanno" instead of "sono". they are lawyers vs they do the law.


Jeffrey855877

    avvocato/i is "lawyer/s". la legge is "the law", so fanno la avvocato means "to do/make the lawyer" not "to do/make the law".


IronDesign221b

    What is "avv."? I saw it as an option, no idea what it means...


Jae633849

    It's short for 'avvocato'.


judycucin

    I did not use degli and was marked correct


Mpalumbo1

    I wrote "I miei genitori fanno gli avvocati" and it was accepted.


SueWaller

    Seems "degli" is optional, but if you get anything else in the sentence wrong, Duo will give the right answer including "degli" I left out the I before Miei, but once I put that in, Duo accepted "sono avvocati"


egregor1

    I want to translate this as 'my parents are some lawyers'? Confused obviously!


Viktor_Gregor

    I had the same problem, so then I tried "I miei genitori sono avvocati." It was marked as correct and I've got this reply: "Another correct solution: I miei genitori sono degli avvocati." My conclusion is that "I" was missing and was necessary.


Tcclimber

    If it's "fa" l'avvocato for the single person, then wouldn't it be "fanno" for they, them?


Chel451498

    You are correct! I miei genitori fanno gli avvocati


GrahamMorris

    Parents are close enough relatives no to require i, surely? And degli is not compulsory.


Chel451498

    But you said parents - plural, so the article is required; mio padre, mia madre, but i miei gentori


EveGriffin3

    In case anyone else is being driven nuts by this one, PaulDAmbra pointed out, much further down here, that DL picks up on a mis-spell. I was mis-spelling 'avvocati' without even realising it. Check in case that is happening to you. It stops the 'degli' mystery, which was making me climb the wall in sheer frustration. Thank you Paul!


Chris783722

    Why is "fanno" not an acceptable verb here, but "sonno" is? In the sentence,"My cousin is a lawyer, the correct answer was "Mio cugino fa l' avvocato." Does it have anything to do with the subject being a plural one? Help me to understand, please!


Chel451498

    Fanno is acceptable. Was there a mistake somewhere else in your sentence if it was not correct? I miei genitori fanno gli avvocati.

    My research suggests using the verb fare for professions and essere for stating work a person does, but isn't what that person considers themselves to be; say an artist working at a shoppe.


lubenicalara

    Why is "I miei genitori fanno degli avvocati." marked wrong?


Drea-HH-040967

    Because you mix the two possible right solutions here: Either it is (1) "I miei genitori sono degli avvocati" or (2) "I miei genitori fanno gli avvocati" To help me distinguish these two I think of the following translations: (1) My parents are of the lawyers(group) (2) My parents make the lawyers(work). So you can understand, that (1) needs the "of the"="degli" and (2) only the (plural) "the"=gli As written above one is also allowed to shorten the first answer to (3) "I miei genitori sono avvocati" !


CampbellGr268223

    I thought the rule was essere + definite article + job SO I miei genitori sono gli avvocati. NO??


LaurelMont6

    degli = of the.....doesn't make sense to use this. should be gli avvocati?


Chris783722

    I do not know what makes sense, but everytime I read it I giggle because I picture lawyers as "avocados in suits "! LOL


angelalaro3

    I was marked incorrect. Did not use degli


Jim328281

    I didn't use degli and it was marked correct, but suggested that an alternate translation would be with degli.


Jim328281

    My answer was correct without degli.


Chris749523

    Perche "gegli" :-/


DaveDeRijc

    My answer "i miei genitori fanno l'avvocato" is judged wrong. Is this correct?


PATRICKPIZ1

    it's wrong. "i miei genitori fanno gli avvocati." is correct.


Jevina24

    Why is this sentence correct (and seemingly preferable according to duolingo) and yet, “I miei nonni sono dei contadini” wrong?


PATRICKPIZ1

    ",,,dei contadini." is correct too depending on context.


-em-dash

    I tried using the "fare" version because DL said it was the most common, but I got it wrong. The correct solution given was the one using "essere." But I wish there was a way they could have shown me the correct "fare" version.


PATRICKPIZ1

    the fare version is, "i miei genitori fanno gli avvocati." duo explains this in the tips.


JamesR.Cos

    Why not---I miei genitori fanno avvocati


PATRICKPIZ1

    "i miei genitori fanno gli avvocati."


ChrisLyon14

    Why 'I' miei genitori. Parents are close relatives


Chel451498

    They are also plural, genitori. We have to use the article with plurals, only singular close relatives don't need the 'the'. :-)


TAMLagunas

    Why is "degli" needed? What does it mean?


RoslynPittoni

    I miei genitori sono degli avvocati. In Google Translation it means My parents are lawyers. If you put just "degli avvocati" it means "of lawyers".
    Could it have something to do with professions? The tips with the lesson do not help.


AyyashElmota

    Is degli the plural of un? This is the first time through out the course that i see it


Terra933930

    Degli is the combination of "di", of (di=>de) and gli.


XlUi8bZ7

    I didn't use "ddgli" and was marked wrong. 5-2019


Coiseam

    I thought for family members you didn't use define articles when saying 'my' or 'her'???


SueWaller

    "gli avvocati" marked wrong. I'm not sure why


h4led

    What's wrong with "Miei genitori fanno gli avvocati"


meSopy

    Just read the answers of others. You didn't write "i miei genitori..."


Liberata.Y

    Why? Why? Why? Why duolingo don't tell me the reason about adding "degli". The rules of grammar cannot be always guessed. It's waste of time. And now, the joy of studying foreign language is gone.


Dalingo8

    And what now liber? Are you gonna give up, your joy is gone, will you also be gone, or will you learn this and move on... and at the end have joy again?


Gerardo957038

    Can't you say '...fanno avvocati'?


Giovanna282584

    Why isn't "fanno l'avvocato" accepted? Also why the insistrnce on 'i miei genitori'?


Lionel798416

    Because you used the wrong article. It would be "gli avvocati". "I miei genitori fanno gli avvocati" is accepted :)


Franco219395

    Some questions regarding the use of 'degli' - I wrote 'I miei sono avvocati' and it was marked correct. Jan 2020


egregor1

    I've read the comments and still do not understand why leaving out degli is marked as incorrect


GaryTSarti

    I dont understand why in possessive instances i/il/etc sometimes are used and sometimes not used


Eloise23

    With family members, the article is not used in the singular for possessive. You do need to use the article for plural. Mio fratello/ i miei fratelli. In addition, as far as I can tell, you do have to use the article in the singular when you're talking about any family members beyond nuclear family + grandparents. I am still uncertain about aunts and uncles and cousins.


AKeiK3T9

    Why is it in one sentence it was incorrect with La mia moglie (my wife) and in this one incorrect without I as in I miei genitori (My parents) . I get so cross with the fact that Duolingo never seem to update their options.


Eloise23

    See my answer from today right above your question.


RafaRiff

    May I say "i miei genitori fanno l'avvocato"?


Dalingo8

    Ciao Rafa, I'm trying to understand what you're trying to say. We already established that "I miei genitori fanno gli avvocati" is accepted, which is logical, but your answer "i miei genitori fanno l'avvocato" is confusing. Why do you think you can use singular "l'avvocato"? After all parents are two, if someone doesn't have one parent, than it would be singular, but you usually wouldn't use "a parent" but rather "mother" of "father".


RafaRiff

    Thanks, this is the answer I was looking for.

    "Fare l'avvocato" (or any other profession) is an Italian expression which I still don't fully comprehend. It had not yet appeared in plural form, so I didn't know if it was a fixed expression or if it varied by number.

    It seems that:

    • yes, it can be used for more than one professional;
    • yes, it declines by number.

Kevin423474

    We have had this without degli up to now & suddenly it is introduced without explanation!


Don550357

    miei genitori sono avvocati - one question before I was marked wrong because I put in the articles in and now I'm marked wrong for not doing so


egregor1

    We just had 'mio padre fa l'avvocato'. So why not 'i miei genitori fanno gli avvocati'?


Drea-HH-040967

    "I miei genitori fanno gli avvocati" is right and it is also marked right by DL, as mentioned avove.


helen231042

    Why do close relations sometimes take "i" or "il" before the person(s) and sometimes not? I understood that with close family, there was no article before.


Eloise23

    They require the article when in the plural. Mia Madre, mio padre, I miei genitori and mia sorella, le mie sorelle etc. Sometimes it's not clear how close said relatives need to be.


Gilly153492

    I thought you didnt need the definitive article when you are talking about members of your family


Eloise23

    You do need the article when using the plural. Mia sorella but le mie sorelle


Michelle734856

    Its correct without degli 04/2020


dWdBh

    I am just here by curiosity i wanted to know about " i miei" because i thought the article was not necessary for some family member?

    Bjt I think you should know my example has no "degli" in the sentence. so it should be correct if duo gave it to me as a model of sentence.

    Try to Check details in the sentence carefully; it is tricky sometimes i have to read it a bunch of times before I see subtle mistakes.

    Hope you are good everyone.


Carla240803

    I didn't write degli and it was correct


Judy771109

    I thought it was not necessary to use an article with a possessive pronoun when you were speaking of family members. Why do I need "i" before miei? Also why is it wrong to say le avvocati instead of degli avvocati?


Eloise23

    You do need the article for the plural. Mio fratello, i miei fratelli, etc.


Iamtrue

    Why do you need “degli” and why “degli”


Ruchir618468

    Why is degli needed? Also why it is not un postino


Nahid527937

    I give the correct answer yet it is considered wrong, why?


Nahid527937

    I have given the correct answer, yet it is considered wrong? Why?


Domleschg

    Perhaps you made a typo that you didn't notice, or something. There are two ways you can find out what went wrong: (1) Usually Duo will give the correct answer (or A correct answer) at the bottom of the screen after rejecting your answer. (2) At the end of the lesson, there is a button marked "review" at the bottom of the screen. If you click that button, you will be taken to a new window where you can see all the exercises from that lesson, your own answer, and the "correct" answer.


Domleschg

    Perhaps you made a typo, or something. In any case, there are two ways you can find out what went wrong:

    (1) After marking your answer wrong, Duo will usually give the correct answer - or anyway A correct answer - at the bottom of the screen.

    (2) At the end of the lesson, there will be a button at the bottom of the screen labeled "review." If you click that, you will be taken to a page where you can compare your answer to a correct answer for each of the exercises in the lesson.

    The limitation is that Duo will only give ONE correct answer, in either case.


Chris783722

    Thank you for the hint. I never knew there was a way of reviewing my answers until your post.


Nahid527937

    Why is my correct answer considered wrong, when it is exactly the same as the correct answer given by duo.


Nahid527937

    Duo often marks correct answers as wrong. As in this case where the answer given was exactly the same as that of duo's.


audrysilva

    Why "miei genitori sono degli avvocati." is incorrect? I've noticed sometimes we use the article and sometimes we don't, for example: "Mia moglie é conduttrice." Why not: "La mia moglie é conduttrice." ?


Eloise23

    Lose the article when the family members are singular. Mio fratello When they are plural, you must use the article. I miei fratelli, i miei genitori


lizzy215066

    Why is it I miei genitori sono degli avvocati and not gli avvocati?


lizzy215066

    Why degli and not gli ?


Helen813071

    I need someone to explain why some sentences with family members need an article before the possessives like this sentence, and others like "mia sister" do not!


PATRICKPIZ1

    plurals always require the article. singular uses generally don't. (dad and mom can go either way. mio papà/il mio papà; mia mamma/la mia mamma. and a few others)


mlore2

    Why is is "i miei" for parents?


O1IEtoe5

    duolingo failing again. degli is not necessary and they are rejecting answers completely acceptable in Italy.


LyndaParks1

    I wrote it without the "i" before miei and got it wrong.


Mohsenkiaei

    I miei sono avvocati


HandsomeRob5

    ❤❤❤❤ THIS SENTENCE! GET YOUR ❤❤❤❤ TOGETHER DUO!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.