"Vivono diciotto mesi."

Translation:They live for eighteen months.

April 10, 2013

25 Comments


nekogaijin

How long do you expect these clones to survive? Well, they live for 18 months. Then they die, and we recycle them as soylent green.

January 17, 2015

SpaghettiCorgi

XD

October 25, 2016

Generaliss1

I think you mean replicants.

October 18, 2017

Revilo_N

Laying hens can live 8 to 15 years, but for the sake of economy, they are slaughtered at 18 months.

December 3, 2017

Leigh8724

This is creepy!

November 16, 2014

Undina

Forse Duolingo parla di insetti?

November 24, 2014

JasminMiller

No, io sono assolutamente certo Duolingo parla di le famiglie della domanda precedente

March 4, 2017

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

In English, which one is correct grammatically?

A. They live for 18 months.

B. They have lived for 18 months.

C. Both A and B are correct.

D. .....or for better correction, please write your explanation.

Grazie mille.

October 2, 2014

janeyd12

A is correct, speaking about life expectancy. I can't think of a meaning for which B would not be awkward as is... you could use a similar syntax with a qualifier, "They have lived in New York for 18 months," "They have lived together for 18 months," thought if it were an ongoing action, "They have been living..." would be more idiomatic. And if it's not ongoing, "They lived..."

December 12, 2014

noctuatacita

Agreeing with janeyd12 -- A is for life expectancy, B is for age, both are grammatical.

June 25, 2015

GoodLordigans

Is this more likely to be saying that something has been alive for eighteen months, or stating something's life expentency?

April 10, 2013

mukkapazza

More for lifespan. Otherwise you might see "da":

  • I gatti vivono pochi anni/Cats live for a few years
  • Viviamo insieme da pochi anni/We've been living together for (just) a few years
April 10, 2013

Katzenperson

Mille grazie.

February 22, 2019

bvenus

how come the sentence does not include the word 'per' (for)?

October 2, 2013

Flygirl8

Some Italian verbs can have "for" following.

Lui chiede una mela: He asks "for" an apple.

Examples: - chiedere: to ask (for) - pagare: to pay (for) - cercare: to look/search (for) - aspettare: to wait (for) - vivere: to live (for)

February 1, 2014

phunanon

How would you say "He asks an apple." in its literal sense? :)

June 13, 2017

radiabetic

I could be wrong, but my guess would be "Lui chiede a una mela."

September 22, 2018

Jenni7771

Who lives only eighteen months?

December 19, 2015

Macossay

Plants, insects, very small animals, and animals bred for market at a young age.

December 29, 2015

jamesjiao

Ok, can someone explain this to me. In the previous exercise, I lost a heart for missing the 'per' in 'corriamo per tredici minuti' (can't remember the exact numeral, but you get the idea), but here it's missing in the default translation (vivono diciotto mesi). Why is that? Why can I not say 'corriamo tredici minuti'?

January 6, 2016

EdaSaydan

Please refer to the Flygirl's answer, which explains why.

May 11, 2016

Athmel

If I had to guess it'd be that corriamo means "we run" and not "we run for". Although it does seem arbitrary.

February 10, 2016

AnthonyBar23923

why no "per"? Grazie!

September 3, 2016

EsperantoEthan

This is so sad! Let them live!

November 25, 2017

RedheadedRogue

We are as mayflies.

March 8, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.