1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vivono diciotto mesi."

"Vivono diciotto mesi."

Translation:They live for eighteen months.

April 10, 2013

34 Comments


nekogaijin

How long do you expect these clones to survive? Well, they live for 18 months. Then they die, and we recycle them as soylent green.


Revilo_N

Laying hens can live 8 to 15 years, but for the sake of economy, they are slaughtered at 18 months.


Generaliss1

I think you mean replicants.


Undina

Forse Duolingo parla di insetti?


JasminMiller

No, io sono assolutamente certo Duolingo parla di le famiglie della domanda precedente


GoodLordigans

Is this more likely to be saying that something has been alive for eighteen months, or stating something's life expentency?


mukkapazza

More for lifespan. Otherwise you might see "da":

  • I gatti vivono pochi anni/Cats live for a few years
  • Viviamo insieme da pochi anni/We've been living together for (just) a few years

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

In English, which one is correct grammatically?

A. They live for 18 months.

B. They have lived for 18 months.

C. Both A and B are correct.

D. .....or for better correction, please write your explanation.

Grazie mille.


janeyd12

A is correct, speaking about life expectancy. I can't think of a meaning for which B would not be awkward as is... you could use a similar syntax with a qualifier, "They have lived in New York for 18 months," "They have lived together for 18 months," thought if it were an ongoing action, "They have been living..." would be more idiomatic. And if it's not ongoing, "They lived..."


noctuatacita

Agreeing with janeyd12 -- A is for life expectancy, B is for age, both are grammatical.


peggy582366

They were alive (for) 18 months sounds best. They've been alive for 18 months ( some experimental weird rats or something). Or they luved for 18 months - dead twins or something. Sorry i did not start these weirdo ideas


bvenus

how come the sentence does not include the word 'per' (for)?


Flygirl8

Some Italian verbs can have "for" following.

Lui chiede una mela: He asks "for" an apple.

Examples: - chiedere: to ask (for) - pagare: to pay (for) - cercare: to look/search (for) - aspettare: to wait (for) - vivere: to live (for)


phunanon

How would you say "He asks an apple." in its literal sense? :)


Monir320299

Are you referring to Siri?


radiabetic

I could be wrong, but my guess would be "Lui chiede a una mela."


jamesjiao

Ok, can someone explain this to me. In the previous exercise, I lost a heart for missing the 'per' in 'corriamo per tredici minuti' (can't remember the exact numeral, but you get the idea), but here it's missing in the default translation (vivono diciotto mesi). Why is that? Why can I not say 'corriamo tredici minuti'?


EdaSaydan

Please refer to the Flygirl's answer, which explains why.


ivan.is.here

If I had to guess it'd be that corriamo means "we run" and not "we run for". Although it does seem arbitrary.


RedheadedRogue

We are as mayflies.


Jake897136

How long do mice live? They live 18 months.


biscuitamericain

'for' is not necessary in this sentence, at least in the northeastern USA, in my experience.


karlequin

UK english too.


Jenni7771

Who lives only eighteen months?


Macossay

Plants, insects, very small animals, and animals bred for market at a young age.


EsperantoEthan

This is so sad! Let them live!


Jae633849

Davvero non è una vita molto lunga!


stevendemjen

quote from a movie di Davide di Attenborough


jerryraynelson3

I contadini muoiono giovani. È triste, no?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.