1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sprachst du mit deiner Frau?"

"Sprachst du mit deiner Frau?"

Translation:Did you talk with your wife?

May 27, 2014

29 Comments


cadilhac

How common is such a use of Preteritum? It sounds to me that Hast du mit deiner Frau gesprochen? would be more common. Is it?


notstarboard

My German professor told us that generally you only use the Präteritum with ¨sein¨, ¨haben¨, and modal verbs. Other than that, people pretty much just use the Perfekt. It´s worth noting as well that the Präteritum is also a literary tense, much like the passé simple in French; you should know how to recognize it for all verbs, but you pretty much only need to know how to form the verbs I listed above.


_sree

The professor's guideline is correct but does not answer cadilhac's question. Sprechen is not haben, sein, or modal. The question was: Shouldn't Perfekt rather than Präteritum have been used for sprechen? The answer is: Yes.


MarkSpott

"If" duolingo was presenting this as a "text" from a book or a written letter, would it be okay? If that is the case, then another "study tab" should be labeled "written" so we know it's part of written speech.


itsat

Yes, "Hast du mit deiner Frau gesprochen" ist usually used. It is really more common.


Juliefjw

why was 'you spoke with your wife? marked wrong, it is normal English usage and is the past imperfect.


teste2teste

This is an ask! So, an auxiliary verb is necessary.


nicholasgort

It's technically incorrect albeit of common use.


A_Drunken_Sailor

it's still not accepted on aug 5th 2015. a lot of the unaccepted answers I can kind of understand, but not accepting this one is just plain wrong.


DeepMantri

I wrote "You talked with your wife?" did i miss something or does this sound correct only in my head?


alfalfa2

With the proper inflection (pitch pattern) a native speaker would accept this. Because you had a question mark, DL should have accepted it as well, but I don't think DL pays much attention to punctuation. Anyway, you should report this as an acceptable answer.


DanyDin

Sprachst is the Präteritum?


mateja.jakovcic

The word 'your' is missing in the options. I can't make a correct answer and continue the exercise.


Limunika

Is there a difference between "du sprachst" when in the present and in the preterite?


ramirogarz20

In the present it would be "du sprichst"


Dephiance

Speak and talk mean the same thing!


Dephiance

speak and talk mean the same thing so why was it wrong?


wickie-hey

I wrote: Did you speak with your wife? - and my answer was right.


Vern572928

Asked in this forum 2 years ago: 'speak' and 'talk' mean the same thing, but no answer was given. So my question therefore, why is "Do you speak with your wife"? marked wrong?


dbayly

because it should be DID you speak with your wife...


reconnoisance

Thanks for English class


Alex2000004

I put do you speak with your wife and I got it wrong


wickie-hey

Unfortunately it's the wrong tense: Take did (past tense) instead of do.


Leah419615

I thought it was "Are you speaking with your wife"


AmadouLy

I think talk to sound more natural in englih than talk with.


flex567

Is "Did you talked with your wife?" wrong ?


Katherle

Yes, it's wrong because you don't say "Did you talked?" in English. If "do" is used as an auxiliary verb, the main verb is in the infinitive ("basic form").

You talked. -> Did you talk?

I played. -> Did I play?

He went. -> Did he go?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.