1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I am suspected of helping th…

"I am suspected of helping the police."

Translation:Saya diduga membantu polisi.

March 31, 2019

4 Comments


Origin5world5_

The one saying this is living in a dangerous place...


Speedy12846

You could also say "I am suspected if helping the police. That should also be considered as a correct answer.


Flanders1

If you change the 'if' to 'of' it would be a great sentence and hould be considered correct. 'If' makes it incorrect English.


Mal205614

I don't think an English speaker would say that - and the Bahasa doesn't include "jika" or "kalau" here, common words for "if". The Bahasa is in the progressive tense, your proposed translation puts into the present or future conditional. This is useful https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Indonesian/Tenses

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.