1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O trimestre termina em dezem…

"O trimestre termina em dezembro."

Translation:The trimester ends in December.

April 10, 2013

12 Comments


cazort

Do people use the word "trimestre" in Portuguese more than we use "trimester" in English? In English I only hear it used in reference to pregnancy.


Paulenrique

We use trimestre for anything that lasts 3 months.


su_go

So it says that one of the translations is quarter, and one is trimester. This doesn't make sense - a trimester is a third, and a quarter is a fourth. Am I missing something here?


dfjorque

Well, a trimester is a 3 month long period, which is exactly one fourth of a year, that is, a quarter. So both translations are actually right :)


saschambaer

My life is a lie. I always thought trimester meant "Third of the year". And semester probably doesn't mean half-year either, but 6 months (which ends up meaning the same, but is kinda important nonetheless). Have a lingot for opening my eyes


Hans580384

Tri mes tre Tri is three Mes is month


Chadirino

The only translation that should be accepted is "trimester". Term is not a synonym of trimester, even though a trimester is a 3-month term, and a trimester may be a quarter, if referred to a year, in which case it wasn't in this sentence.


Danmoller

Well, since both in Portuguese and in English, the word is used more often in academic ways, it ends up that "term" quite suits the translations, although literally, a term would be a "período" or a "prazo", depending on the usage.


Andreas70

Obviously 'term' can be accepted as well as quarter. Besides the website has accepted the word 'term' in all the previous exercises so why doesn't it accepts in this example. Something seems to be wrong....


djeidot

I disagree, I've never seen "trimestre" translated as "term". "Trimestre" is always a group of three months, so trimester and quarter should be right, but "term" is not...


KellyLoepp

Term and quarter should be removed. The correct answer is trimester.


Danmoller

A trimester is a three-month period, so, it's actually a quarter of the year.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.