"O trimestre termina em dezembro."

Translation:The trimester ends in December.

April 10, 2013

11 Comments


cazort

Do people use the word "trimestre" in Portuguese more than we use "trimester" in English? In English I only hear it used in reference to pregnancy.

March 8, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

We use trimestre for anything that lasts 3 months.

March 8, 2016

su_go

So it says that one of the translations is quarter, and one is trimester. This doesn't make sense - a trimester is a third, and a quarter is a fourth. Am I missing something here?

August 3, 2013

dfjorque

Well, a trimester is a 3 month long period, which is exactly one fourth of a year, that is, a quarter. So both translations are actually right :)

August 17, 2013

saschambaer

My life is a lie. I always thought trimester meant "Third of the year". And semester probably doesn't mean half-year either, but 6 months (which ends up meaning the same, but is kinda important nonetheless). Have a lingot for opening my eyes

January 3, 2014

Chadirino

The only translation that should be accepted is "trimester". Term is not a synonym of trimester, even though a trimester is a 3-month term, and a trimester may be a quarter, if referred to a year, in which case it wasn't in this sentence.

November 24, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Well, since both in Portuguese and in English, the word is used more often in academic ways, it ends up that "term" quite suits the translations, although literally, a term would be a "perĂ­odo" or a "prazo", depending on the usage.

January 29, 2018

Andreas70

Obviously 'term' can be accepted as well as quarter. Besides the website has accepted the word 'term' in all the previous exercises so why doesn't it accepts in this example. Something seems to be wrong....

April 10, 2013

djeidot

I disagree, I've never seen "trimestre" translated as "term". "Trimestre" is always a group of three months, so trimester and quarter should be right, but "term" is not...

January 13, 2014

KellyLoepp

Term and quarter should be removed. The correct answer is trimester.

June 23, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

A trimester is a three-month period, so, it's actually a quarter of the year.

January 29, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.