"Ela não erra o alvo."

Translation:She does not miss the target.

March 31, 2019

5 Comments


Dagmar714239

But it could also be..miss the mark...as thats what we say in uk

July 26, 2019

Damion554441

Would "Ela não perde o alvo" also be correct?

July 28, 2019

Paulenrique

It would be "He does not lose..."

July 28, 2019

vsandl

if "Ela erra" means "she makes a mistake" then why is the verb translated here as "miss"? How in fact would you say "she does not mistake the target" ?

June 28, 2019

Paulenrique

"Errar" also means "to miss", as in "ela não erra o alvo".

June 28, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.