1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela não erra o alvo."

"Ela não erra o alvo."

Translation:She does not miss the target.

March 31, 2019

11 Comments


Dagmar714239

But it could also be..miss the mark...as thats what we say in uk


Damion554441

Would "Ela não perde o alvo" also be correct?


Paulenrique

It would be "He does not lose..."


ClaudiaEyr

I'm from the uk, and miss the mark is correct too


vsandl

if "Ela erra" means "she makes a mistake" then why is the verb translated here as "miss"? How in fact would you say "she does not mistake the target" ?


Paulenrique

"Errar" also means "to miss", as in "ela não erra o alvo".


Ibeth664115

"She doesn't miss the target" is also correct why is this not taking it! -_-


Marc383010

I typed She does not miss the mark and it was marked wrong!!!!! Why????


ClaudiaEyr

She doesn't make a mistake should be accepted too


JOHNRAINEY6

she is not missing the target - is this an alternative


franciscos851058

Is continuous the verb missing in "She is not missing the target"?

if yes then:

On target can "acertar" to hit (i think) or "errar" and "perder" to miss

to miss is "errar" in this context

replace in infinitive verb the last "r" to "ndo"

errar to errando

this "missing" = "errando"

Order by:
  1. She is not missing the target

  2. She not is missing the target

  3. Ela não está errando o alvo

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.