"Il aime manger beaucoup."

Translation:He likes to eat a lot.

April 10, 2013

17 Comments


Onoszko

So, this could either mean that he likes eating loads of food, or that he really likes eating food? I typed in the latter, and it worked.

October 13, 2013

Sitesurf

You can interpret it as follows:

  • il aime manger beaucoup = he likes to eat a lot

  • il aime beaucoup manger = he really enjoys eating / he very much likes to eat

October 13, 2013

design_desire

In translating "il aime manger beaucoup" to English, I answered "he likes eating very much" and it was marked correct. Based on your response, sitesurf, should I be second guessing duolingo here? Thanks heaps!

May 14, 2014

noideasleft

I was marked wrong for ...very much - shame!

September 9, 2014

AeonMach

Thanks. Very logical and actually avoids the ambiguity that exists in English. (Or at least without saying the slightly stiff 'he very much likes to eat'.)

November 15, 2018

timeracer

Isn't the answer "He likes to eat much" correct?

April 10, 2013

robhines

Very much for beaucoup should be accepted.

January 28, 2015

lobotlr

Trés beaucoup would be very much

August 7, 2015

CarolynnFrenchie

Nope,"très beaucoup" doesn't exist in French ;) You can either say beaucoup or "vraiment beaucoup" like "Je l'aime vraiment beaucoup",but not in every context like whan you say thanks to someone,because you can't say "merci vraiment beaucoup" ;)

September 1, 2015

VadeGull

How do we beaucoup and trés?

September 28, 2017

DDirewolf

Il aime manger plus petit.

Is this correct for He likes to eat less?

January 4, 2018

Sitesurf

The opposite of "more/plus" is "less/moins": il aime manger moins = he likes to eat less.

The opposite of "much/beaucoup" is "little/peu": il aime manger peu = he likes to eat little (not much)

January 6, 2018

Eric541068

Somtimes aime means like othertimes it means love. I must have missed something because I never know when do use them correctly I just quess.

March 22, 2019

Sitesurf

This is what you have missed: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30471138

March 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.