1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il aime manger beaucoup."

"Il aime manger beaucoup."

Translation:He likes to eat a lot.

April 10, 2013

17 Comments


Onoszko

So, this could either mean that he likes eating loads of food, or that he really likes eating food? I typed in the latter, and it worked.


Sitesurf

You can interpret it as follows:

  • il aime manger beaucoup = he likes to eat a lot

  • il aime beaucoup manger = he really enjoys eating / he very much likes to eat


design_desire

In translating "il aime manger beaucoup" to English, I answered "he likes eating very much" and it was marked correct. Based on your response, sitesurf, should I be second guessing duolingo here? Thanks heaps!


noideasleft

I was marked wrong for ...very much - shame!


AeonMach

Thanks. Very logical and actually avoids the ambiguity that exists in English. (Or at least without saying the slightly stiff 'he very much likes to eat'.)


timeracer

Isn't the answer "He likes to eat much" correct?


robhines

Very much for beaucoup should be accepted.


lobotlr

Trés beaucoup would be very much


CarolynnFrenchie

Nope,"très beaucoup" doesn't exist in French ;) You can either say beaucoup or "vraiment beaucoup" like "Je l'aime vraiment beaucoup",but not in every context like whan you say thanks to someone,because you can't say "merci vraiment beaucoup" ;)


VadeGull

How do we beaucoup and trés?


DDirewolf

Il aime manger plus petit.

Is this correct for He likes to eat less?


Sitesurf

The opposite of "more/plus" is "less/moins": il aime manger moins = he likes to eat less.

The opposite of "much/beaucoup" is "little/peu": il aime manger peu = he likes to eat little (not much)


Eric541068

Somtimes aime means like othertimes it means love. I must have missed something because I never know when do use them correctly I just quess.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.