1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "He rests a lot."

"He rests a lot."

Translation:वह बहुत आराम करता है।

March 31, 2019

6 Comments


shukal_punit

He is all of us


PowerOfAnARMY

With करता, ut almost sounds like " He does a lot of rest


Zerenei

Yes! That would be the direct translation as करना means "To do" so any verb using करना is "To do ___."


Robertium

यह is being marked wrong here. Is it incorrect?


Wilbur111

Yes. यह means this, वह means that. But वह also means he or she (while यह does not).


LobsangC

यह also means he or she but indicates that they are close by.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.