1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My cat likes these balls."

"My cat likes these balls."

Translation:Kucingku suka bola-bola ini.

March 31, 2019

9 Comments


josephRodgers

"huh huh huh....." -Beavis


philallthethings

It's interesting how Indonesian being an Austronesian language has 'suka', which looks like a cognate with Japanese 'suki' as they have the same meaning.


AVAX3M

Exactly what I thought.


nani158528

what's the difference between one 'bola' and 'bola-bola'?


S9N1t

"Bola" leaves it open as to whether it's one or many. "Bola-bola" specifies it's plural. On the desktop version of Duolingo, there are lesson notes you can read before you start the lesson - so very useful! I gather from Googling it that they are gradually adding notes to the mobile app, but they're not there yet for Indonesian.


Elizabeth89757

Why can't 'My cat' be translated as 'Kucing saya'?


AVAX3M

It can be.


Brii264464

Why is: kucing kucing saya here not accepted?


Brii264464

Sorry I just realised it is only 1 cat..

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.