1. Fórum
  2. >
  3. Tópico: English
  4. >
  5. "There are no clocks in the k…

"There are no clocks in the kitchen."

Tradução:Não há relógios na cozinha.

March 31, 2019

11 Comentários


Yohan_psb

Relogio nao seria watch??


WarsawWill

relogio de pulso - "watch"
todo o resto - "clock"


MatheusBre18

Relógio de pulso inteligente - "Smartwatch"


Thomas.Heiss

Would somebody help me to correct my solution:
"Não há nenhum relógio na cozinha"

This was not accepted, probably because of clocks (plural).

"Não há nenhum relógios na cozinha" won't work either because of the plural.

Nenhum = matching masculine???

"Não há nenhuns relógios na cozinha" neither works.

Is there a simple rule like only use nenhum + singular relógio and do not use plural nenhumas / nenhuns for Portuguese BR?

So what is the final solution?
Not to use nenhum (m) / nenhuma (f) when we want to speak about the plural?

I tried to find the solution and explanation here: https://duome.eu/tips/en/pt

But of course I am too much confused ;)

Maybe someone has a better grammar howto guide which you could link here.

Thanks.


Murilo_de_Souza

You could definitely say "Não há nenhum relógio" or "Não há relógios/relógio" both have the same meaning.


James41780

You are on the right way!

  1. Only use nenhum/nenhuma + singular (relógio).

  2. Never use nenhum/nenhuma + plural (relógios).

  3. Do not use nenhuns/nenhumas for pt-br. They are only seen in old books and not in use nowadays.

  4. VictorTheLead's comment is correct.


carlos734184

Qual a diferença entre watch e clock


marcosanto177

Watch = relógio de pulso Clock = relógio de parede


MatheusBre18

O amigo já respondeu, mas fica a dica, quando você ter alguma dúvida principalmente sobre objetos, joga no google imagens, associar o nome a imagem é uma ótima forma de aprender.


Mateus_laia

Are not= aren't

Aprenda inglês em apenas 5 minutos por dia. De graça.