"Da un giorno all'altro"

Translation:From one day to the next

April 10, 2013

16 Comments


Amerath

wouldn't the correct answer for "From one day to the next" be "Da un giorna al prossimo"?

June 20, 2013

robert0n

I think so, literally. But these are idioms (sayings) so it may well be that the equivalent Italian idiom is "Da un giorno all'altro" for "From one day to the next".

September 29, 2013

mbisson

Do you know why it's not "uno giorno"?

May 10, 2016

Caterina107043

I believe it is because uno is only used when counting (uno, due, tre...) or if the word begins with s+consonant, z, or ps

May 21, 2016

Teresinha

Certissimo!

June 1, 2016

Marninger

I think there D.L. has made a small mistake here and will report it, - then again i can be wrong?
"Da un giorno all'altro" = "From one day to another¨~ "From one day the next"

July 27, 2018

joanbr

How would you translate the English expression, "from one day to another"?

April 10, 2013

grasshopher

I entered it and it was marked correct for me :-)

January 11, 2014

jgbachand

This strikes me as correct (or "one day to the other"), but these idioms are difficult for a computerized program to acknowledge...in my humble opinion

September 14, 2013

mikebelyaev

Is it possible to translate it "from day to day"?

October 7, 2013

HilleSuuma

Nope, i tried - wrong

August 28, 2018

moltam

day by day?

February 2, 2014

Lucafer92

That would be "giorno dopo giorno"

February 9, 2016

IlanaBaum

Why isn't it right to translate:,he gives a day to the other?

December 6, 2015

Ruckelhaxan

Firstly because this is an idiomatic expression and secondly because the 3rd singular form of dare is dà, with an accent :-)

December 15, 2015

Heather163006

I think the translation should be as I put it 'From one day to another"

May 18, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.