1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Da un giorno all'altro"

"Da un giorno all'altro"

Translation:From one day to the next

April 10, 2013

16 Comments


Amerath

wouldn't the correct answer for "From one day to the next" be "Da un giorna al prossimo"?


robert0n

I think so, literally. But these are idioms (sayings) so it may well be that the equivalent Italian idiom is "Da un giorno all'altro" for "From one day to the next".


mbisson

Do you know why it's not "uno giorno"?


Caterina107043

I believe it is because uno is only used when counting (uno, due, tre...) or if the word begins with s+consonant, z, or ps


Marninger

I think there D.L. has made a small mistake here and will report it, - then again i can be wrong?
"Da un giorno all'altro" = "From one day to another¨~ "From one day the next"


joanbr

How would you translate the English expression, "from one day to another"?


grasshopher

I entered it and it was marked correct for me :-)


jgbachand

This strikes me as correct (or "one day to the other"), but these idioms are difficult for a computerized program to acknowledge...in my humble opinion


mikebelyaev

Is it possible to translate it "from day to day"?


HilleSuuma

Nope, i tried - wrong


Lucafer92

That would be "giorno dopo giorno"


IlanaBaum

Why isn't it right to translate:,he gives a day to the other?


Ruckelhaxan

Firstly because this is an idiomatic expression and secondly because the 3rd singular form of dare is dà, with an accent :-)


Heather163006

I think the translation should be as I put it 'From one day to another"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.