"Adding"

Translation:Kuongeza

March 31, 2019

4 Comments


Garry917152

Earlier lessons had "-weka" for "add". Are they the same?


machieng

not exactly. 'Add' means both to increase the amount/number of something (kuongeza) or to put in something, like an ingredient (kuweka)


BeelerFami

ok, so if the starting word was kuongeza, the translation would be "to add". The 'ku' is the infinitive. The root 'ongeza' means "adding" literally... This seems like an acceptable answer... If the infinitive is required, then the words should be "to add"


machieng

'-ongeza' is 'add', 'kuongeza' can be both the infinitive form 'to add' or the gerund 'adding'.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.