"Pelaku kejahatan itu harus dihukum."

Translation:The perpetrator of that crime must be punished.

April 1, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joeldipops

could "pelaku kejahatan" be translated as "evil-doer"?


Hadi523800

If you translate it to literal meaning, yes.


joeldipops

I get that pelaku kejahatan literally means evil doer, but evil-doer in English is a somewhat distinct concept. At the least it has a different meaning to "perpetrator of a crime"


Ms.Fixer

The hint is wrong. "Pelaku" itself doesn't mean "perpetrator", but just "doer", "agent", "performer" etc. It can be used in positive contexts as well. "Pelaku bisnis", for example, means "businessman/woman". If you gave a hint "perpetrator" for "pelaku", "pelaku bisnis" could mean "white collar criminal". The default translation should be:

"That perpetrator must be punished." (i.e. "pelaku kejahatan" is "perpetrator")


naomileenhouts

"That criminal perpetrator must be punished " is also correct. Yet... it was marked wrong.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.